Iranian drilling company willing to cooperate with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 1 June 2015 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, June 1
By Temkin Jafarov, Mehdi Sepahvand - Trend:
An Iranian drilling company has announced willingness to cooperate with companies from the Republic of Azerbaijan.
"We have heard that the Republic of Azerbaijan has experience in deep-sea drilling operations. We are willing to have cooperation with them in deep-water drilling," Said Jelveh, director of sales and operations of the Iranian Haffar Chah Jonoub drilling company told Trend June 1.
We started our work by producing wellhead equipment in 2001, and we can say that we are the biggest non-governmental organization of our kind in Iran, he said.
Jelveh noted that his company has a record of working with US company Cameron.
"We work in anti-pressure equipment, BOPs, production, installation, and maintenance of drilling equipment and related ware, as well as offering related engineering services," he further stated.
Haffar Chah Jonoub is the Iranian company that carried out drilling operations at Sardar-e Jangal using the Amir Kabir drilling rig when Iran couldn't use overseas service due to sanctions.
The Amir Kabir SemiSub Drilling Rig is to explore and drill oil wells to extract Iran's share of the oil and gas from the Caspian Sea.