Iran willing to open more room for Azerbaijani goods in its market
Business Materials 15 June 2015 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, June 15
Iran does not like to limit its trade relations with Azerbaijan to the export section, Reza Abbasqoli, Director General of the Agencies and Overseas Offices Affairs of Iran's Ministry of Industry, Mining, and Trade, told Trend June 14.
"We believe that along making efforts for developing exports, we must also try to prepare grounds for Azerbaijan to export goods to our country," he stated, speaking on the sidelines of a conference on Iran 's mutual trade with Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, and Iraq in Tehran.
"To do that, we think that first we need to diversify the goods traded between the two countries," Abbasqoli said.
He pointed out that Iran has been holding similar conferences in order to bring about more coordination between private and governmental sectors in order to boost mutual trade with the countries concerned.
Last year six such conferences were held and this year plans are that also five to six conferences be held, he stated.
Trade turnover between Iran and Azerbaijan reached $457.6 million during the last Iranian fiscal year (ended on March 20), 12.3 percent less compared to the preceding year. Iran exported $435.4 million worth of goods to Azerbaijan during the period, which indicates a fall by 9.7 percent year on year.