Tehran Stock Exchange main index rises 563 points
Business Materials 23 June 2015 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: The Tehran Stock Exchange main index (TEPIX) rose by 563 points on June 23 compared to the previous working day and stood at 64,839.
The main and the secondary market indices rose by 797 points and 411 points, respectively, while the industry index grew by 411 points, Iran 's IRNA news agency reported June 23.
Over 105 million shares, worth 1940 billion rials (about $60 million based on market exchange rate), were traded on the mentioned date.
The capital market's value rose by 20 trillion rials (about $600 million) and reached 2830 trillion rials (about $86 billion).
The automotive and the banking companies experienced the highest value of transactions.
The TSE main index started with 89,500 in 2013. But, it dropped gradually so that it plunged to 61500 in winter 2014. On the first working day of the current Iranian fiscal year (March 25, 2015) it was 62,885.