Half of drilling rigs operating in South Pars gas field are Iranian-made
Business Materials 27 June 2015 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Half of drilling rigs which are currently operating in Iran's South Pars gas field are domestically-made, the National Iranian Oil Company said in a recent report.
According to the report which was published by official IRNA news agency on June 27 there was no Iranian-made drilling rig in the South Pars gas field before Iranian fiscal year 1389 (March 2010-March 2011).
The first Iranian-made drilling rig was commissioned in Iranian fiscal year 1390 (March 2011-March 2012), accounting for 9 percent of the total rigs operating in the gas field.
The percentage of Iranian rigs rose to 38 in Iranian fiscal year 1391 (March 2012-March 2013), and then to 50 in Iranian fiscal year 1392 (March 2013-March 2014).
Based on official statistics, 16 drilling rigs are currently operating in the South Pars gas field, of which 8 are Iranian-made and the other eight have been imported from Asian manufacturers.
The Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) reported this week that 135 drilling rigs were operating in Iran's oil and gas fields in 2014, compared with 138 in 2013.