Iran to increase gas output by 28 million cubic meters soon
Business Materials 23 July 2016 20:41 (UTC +04:00)
Iran is expected to inaugurate South Pars gas field’s phase 21 within the next several hours, increasing the country’s gas output by 28 million cubic meters. The head of the Iranian Offshore Engineering and Construction Company (IOECC), Abolqassem Rahmani, has said that if the weather condition is suitable, a platform at the South Pars phase 21 will be installed after the midnight, SHANA news agency reported.
The supergiant gas field’s capacity will increase by one billion cubic feet (28 million cubic meters) per day after the inauguration of the phase 21, the official added. South Pars is a joint gas field with Qatar divided into 24 development phases.
The field contains 40 trillion cubic meters of natural gas, of which one third belongs to Iran and the remains to Qatar.
It covers an area of 9,700 square kilometers, 3,700 square kilometers of which are in Iran's territorial waters in the Persian Gulf. The remaining 6,000 square kilometers are in Qatar's territorial waters.
Currently, Iran produces 430 million cubic meters of gas per day (mcm/d) from the field. The country plans to increase the gas field’s capacity by 100 mcm/d by March 2017.