Iran to link Pakistan, Turkey through new transportation corridor
Business Materials 16 April 2018 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Iranian Transportation Minister Abbas Akhoundi has said that a new transportation corridor will connect the three countries of Pakistan, Iran and Turkey.
“In the meeting with Pakistani officials we decided to launch a trilateral transportation route with the collaboration of Turkey,” Mehr news agency quoted the visiting minister as saying in Lahore (Pakistan).
Saying that the two countries have established proper ties in the fields of land, air, sea and rail, he added that the sides are interested in expanding and developing mutual relations in transportation.
Speaking about Pakistan’s aviation capabilities, he said that the sides have agreed to launch regional flight between the two countries so that Pakistani passengers can depart their country to Chabahar, Zahedan, Iranshahr and Zabol in Iran.
Some 200,000 Pakistani travelers visited Iran over the last year and in the meantime Pakistan imported $822 million worth of goods from Iran.
Akhoundi heading a high-ranking delegation arrived April 13 in Pakistan on a three-day visit.