Iran nuclear deal - new page in resolving global disputes - Rouhani
By Umid Niayesh, Mehdi Sepahvand - Trend:
Iranian president Hassan Rouhani said that the nuclear deal between Iran and the six world powers has opened a new page, the basis of which is based on resolving global disputes in simpler ways.
"The nuclear dispute had turned into a tool serving Irano-phobia," Rouhani said, adding the case had turned into one of national pride from a social standpoint.
Regarding economy, Iranian president said that the western countries created difficult situation in Iran via sanctions.
"The sanctions were never effective. However, they impacted people's lives," Rouhani said, Iran's State IRINN TV reported July 14.
Rouhani further said that in the course of the nuclear talks the Islamic Republic used to follow four objectives: 1. To be able to pursue nuclear activities in the country. 2. To remove the "wrongly-imposed, unjust, and anti-humanitarian" sanctions. 3. To annul the entire United Nations Security Council resolutions 4. To remove Iran's nuclear case from the 7th Chapter of the UN Charter even from the Security Council at large.
He underlined that the all these four goals were granted in the achieved agreements.
On the first day of the agreement, the entire sanctions as in the resolutions will be lifted, the entire monetary, banking, transportation, petrochemical, and other sanctions will be lifted, not suspended, Rouhani said, adding even the arms embargo will be removed.
As regards proliferation, double-purpose goods will be discussed by a committee, he noted.
"If the opposite side is faithful to the deal, we will surely be faithful to it," Rouhani stressed.
"For us to trust and implement the deal is the start of a test. If the deal is implemented thoroughly and painstakingly, every step in implementing it will remove the bricks from the wall that is made of distrust," he said.
The Iranian president also said that there are four stages to the deal: 1. The day of the deal's announcement, which was today. 2. The day when the deal is finalized, which is the day it is turned into a UN Security Council resolution. 3. The day of agreement, which falls two months after the resolution is passed, and on which the US and EU announce the removal of sanctions and Iran starts acting its commitments. 4. The stage in Iran's actions implementing the deal will start simultaneously with the removal of sanctions and will probably take about two months.
After that, there will be the day of the full implementation of the deal, Rouhani stated.
Rouhani also disclosed that the period of implementing limitations on Iran's nuclear activities will last eight years.
"During this period, Iran will have 6,000 centrifuges including 5,000 in Natanz and 1,000 in Fordo nuclear sites," he said.
Iranian president also addressed regional states saying the Islamic Republic considers regional security as its own security and regional countries' stability as its own stability.
"Iran has not been seeking and will not seek mass destruction weapons," he underlined. "Today, there will be a fresh start to our relations with regional countries. We seek more intimacy and union with you."
It should be noted that a final agreement has been reached on Iran's disputed nuclear program in the Austrian city of Vienna after some 22 months of talks between Iran and the P5+1 (five permanent members of the UN Security Council plus Germany).