Meeting on Boundary Delimitation of Russian-Azerbaijan State Commission’s Experts Held in Dagestan
Politics Materials 10 July 2007 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
Eduard Urazayev, the Minister of National Policy, Information and Foreign Relations, stated that a group of experts of the Azerbaijani-Russian State Commission on boundary delimitation came to Dagestan Republic.
"The expert group is already working on the boundary. The final results will be submitted to the Commission on State boundary delimitation between Azerbaijan Republic and the Russian Federation, which will be held in Makhachkala on 11-13 July," RIA Dagestan reported.
A similar conference was held in Baku in March 2007. Azerbaijan and Russia has already agreed on nine land plots. Three more important land plots between Azerbaijan and Russian have not been resolved yet. One of the disputes is the Samur waterworks facility, the second is based on the cross of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Russian boundaries.
Khalaf Khalafov, the Azerbaijani deputy Foreign Minister and Alexander Yakovenko, the Russian Foreign Minister are included in the Commission.