Iraqi embassy in Azerbaijan offers condolence on tragic event in higher school
Politics Materials 1 May 2009 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 1/ Trend , J. Babayeva/
Iraqi embassy in Azerbaijan has offered condolence on the tragic event in the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
"Iraqi embassy in Azerbaijan was very deeply saddened by the news of the murder of innocent teachers and students in the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy and condemns this act," the embassy said in the letter of condolence.
Iraqi embassy wished grace for the dead and speedy recovery for the wounded.
A gunman attacked Building 2 of the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy on April 30. The gunman entered the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy in Baku and climbed five floors of the building, shooting everyone he met along the way and killed 12, wounded 13. The joint statement by the Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General's Office said the attack was committed by 29-year-old Georgian citizen Gadirov Farda Asad oglu by Makarov pistol.
The fire killed 12 and wounded 13. Three of the wounded have been discharged.
Gadirov then shot and killed himself with the gun, a Makarov pistol, when he saw police approaching.
Three cartridge-belts with capacity of 40 bullets and 71 bullets and two magazines were seized from the body of the killer.
A suit has been filed on murder for hooliganism purposes (120.2.2), brutal murder (120.2.4), murdering more than one people (120.2.7), and an attempt of murder (29, 120.2.7) and illegal storing of arms (228.1).