Prices and situation in consumer market (26.10- 31.10.2009)
In January to September 2009 a rise of the retail goods turnover got restored amid continuing rise of the community services and was 9.6%. The amount of retail goods turnover comprised AZN 11270.3mln. In particular, 69.1% of growth accounted for retail trade, 30.1% - paid services.
During January-September 2009 trading networks of Azerbaijan sold population consumer goods at 8464.3 million manat, which is 8.5% more than the same period of last year. The share of retail turnover in the consumer market is 75.1%. Legal entities provided 14.7% of turnover, fairs and markets - 42.4%, individual entrepreneurs - 42.1%.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, of the total amount, AZN 5507.2mln was made up of foodstuffs, AZN 2957.1mln - non foodstuffs. The increase in sales on both goods was 10.7% and 3.9% respectively.
During January-September 2009, every citizen of the country acquired consumer goods and paid services at 141.5 manat that 13.5 manat higher than January-September 2008. In January-September, the average turnover per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 106.3 manat.
In January to September commercial services to population made up 2806.0 million manat, or up 12.5 percent. Individual entrepreneurs provided 20% of services, legal entities - 80%, with growth of 10.1% and 13.1% respectively.
The services in September amounted to 381.2 million manat increasing by 10.4 million manat compared to August 2009. In January-September, the average amount of paid services per 1 inhabitant of the country amounted to 35.2 manat, which is 5.4 manat higher than the same period of 2008.
Prices for consumer goods and tariffs for services increased 0.4% in September compared to August 2009, but in January-September 2009, rose by 2.1% compared to the same period of 2008 (data from the State Statistics Committee).
In September, the prices for food products rose by 0.4%, for non-food products increased by 0.1%, while tariffs for services rose by 0.4%.
Compared to September 2008, food prices reduced by 0.4%, non-food - increased by 4.7%, and tariffs of services - rose by 6.4%.
In September 2009, the base index of the consumer prices incurring seasonal changes (fruits and vegetable) and being regulated by the Government made up 100.8% as compared to the previous month, and 102.5% to the same period of the last year.
As compared to the previous month, in September 2009 the index of industrial goods price increased 6.2%, but reduced 30.6% compared to the same period of the last year.
The price in oil and gas production increased 7.5% in September compared to August 2009, but decreased 45.6% compared to the same period of 2008.
The prices in refining chemical products increased 3.0% in the month and reduction totaled 24.9% at annualized pace. In September, the prices in metallurgy increased by 0.6% compared to August, but declined 25.5% at annualized pace. The prices for electricity, gas and water decreased by 0.2% in September as compared to August 2009, but grew 1.2% at annualized pace.