Investments (26.10- 31.10.2009)
Nearly 5199.4mln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan in January to September 2009, a decrease of 17.1% from the figures of the previous year. Especially, in September 636.9mln manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which testifies growth after 24.4% decrease in January.
The forecast of investments for 2009 totals 8368.9mln manat with a decrease of 0.7%, and the factual investments in January to September made up 62.1%.
Major sources of investing in January to September 2009 were funds of enterprises and organizations (2508.0mln manat with drop of 10% compared to 2008), budget funds (1895.7mln manat, with a drop of 27.5%), non-budgetary funds (338.3mln manat with drop of 18.7%), bank credits (266.2mln manat with a rise of 7.6%) and community funds (190.8mln, with a drop of 3.4 percent), other income (0.4 million manat with a drop of 91.2%).
Cut in investments in January to September 2009 compared to same period of last year is linked with cut in investments by enterprises and budget financing of investment projects, which holds 48.2 percent and 36.5 percent respectively in the total capital investments.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 2094.5 million manat (40.3 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 3104.9 million manat (59.7 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects. Despite lingering crisis, work over the ongoing projects will continue.
Investments in the oil sector made up 25.9 percent of capital investments to country's economy (1347.2 million manat), non-oil sector - 74.1 percent (3852.2 million manat), which is 8.2 percent less than the 2008 figure.
The gross investments in the industry totaled 2032.9mln manat with a drop of 28.3%. About 208.0mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+1.0 percent).
During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 1381.6mln manat, which is 32.7% less than investments during the same period of 2008. Generally, 39.1% of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investments in the electricity, gas and water sectors composed 443.3mln manat (-23.2percent), transport, store and communications - 1461.8mln manat (-8.6 percent), including 1367.7mln manat (-8.3 percent) in the transport and 94.1mln manat (-13.3 percent) in the communications. Investments in the operation with real estate comprised 593.4mln manat (+23 percent), including in the housing construction - 496.5mln manat (+6.1 percent). Investments in the agriculture totaled 194.1mln manat, declining by 14.3 percent.
Investments for repair and construction works made up 71.6%, totaling 3721.2 million manat. Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 3952.4 million manat (76%), while non-production facilities totaled 1247 million manat (23.9).
Roughly 1756.2 million manat or 33.77 percent of funds allocated in state budget for capital investments in amount of 4.718 million manat were invested for construction of objects. These objects were financed owing to budget funds.
Foreign investments with special weight of 17.6 percent amounted to 914.2 million manat. Internal investments with special weight 82.4 percent totaled 4285.2 million manat. Internal investments decreased by 5.9 percent compared to the same period of 2008. Majority of internal investments (68.8 percent) fell to state enterprises and organizations and only 32.0 percent - to private enterprises.
Investment indices in January to September 2009
(Source: State Statistics Committee and calculation by Trend)
Amount in mln manats
Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on volume of investments to Azerbaijan. Weight of the country in volume of foreign investments hit 45.6 percent January-September 2009, state statistical committee said. British investments hit 417.02 million manat.
Roughly 84.7 percent (774.1 million manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations to the Azerbaijani economy fall on share of investors from great Britain, the USA, Japan, Norway, France, Czech Republic and Turkey.