Transport (january-november 2009)
In January to November 2009, cargo transportation by vehicles made up 170.4 million tons of cargo or 3% more than the same period of 2008. The cargo turnover increased by 10.4 percent.
The private sector share in cargo transportation was 73.0% due to efficient operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
Passenger transportation totaled 1.2 billion people or 7.0 percent more than January to November 2008. The share of private sector in the passenger transportation made up 83.7%. The passenger transportation by cars made up 83.8%, metro - 15.7 percent.
In January to November 2009, automobile transport took the lion share in the transport field of the country. The cargo transportation by vehicles made up 82.4mln tons of cargo, or 7.3% more than the same period of 2008. Passenger transportation comprised 1bln people with 96.5% people using buses and 3.5% people vehicles. Cargo turnover by vehicles increased by 5.6% compared with January-November of last year, and passenger - 8.5%.
In January to November 2009, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 18.8mln tons of cargo, a decrease of 24.8% compared to the same period of 2008. The number of loaded carriages made up 629 in average. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 29,500 tons and in western direction - 3,900, but in the southern direction - 2,700.
The cargo shipping via sea rose by 12.3% to 12.1 million tons. Transportation of the Kazakh oil also affected the increase. Presently, deliveries are carried out by three Azerbaijani and two Kazakh tankers.
¾ part of cargo deliveries fell on oil and oil products, while ¼ on dry cargo. All cargo deliveries were implemented under the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 4.7 million tons in January to November 2009, or 4.4 percent less as compared to last year figure. As of December 1, 2009 16,700 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 2 times less compared to the same period of last year.
In January-November 2009, the export via oil pipelines made up 46.5 million tons. During this period, ¾ part or 35.2 million tons of oil was transported via the BTC. At the same time in January to November 2009 Kazakh oil transportation via the BTC, which began in October 2008, continued its increase. The transportation made up 1.7 million tons.
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 10.5bln cu.m, or 3.3% more than in January -November 2008. The major reason for the growth is the export of the Azerbaijani gas to the foreign markets. One third of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. About 4.7 billion cubic meters of gas was transported via this pipeline in January to November.
In January to November 2009, the passenger transportation via airways fell by 29.5% to 893,300 people, including 10.3% implemented by private sector. Greater part (89.7%) fell on public sector. Private sector transportation increased 2.3%, but public sector transportation fell 30.0%.
In January to November 2009, 188.9mln passengers used metro services or 4.2% rise. However, the number of passengers using metro decreased by 10 percent as compared to the previous month. This was caused by the decision of the Tariff Council to increase fare at the Baku Metro by 3 times - from 0.05 manat to 0.15 manat from October 1, 2009.
Considering the annual transportation of about 200 million passengers, it is expected that due to the increase fares at the Baku Metro, additional $20 million manat will be received anually. However, this does not cover the full operating costs of the Baku Metro, and the state will continue to subsidize its operating costs and capital investments.
In January to November 2009, 36.0mln tons of cargo (a decrease of 9.8%) and 170.2mln passengers (a rise of 7.0%) were transported via the Eurasian corridor.