The State Statistics Committee reported that approximately 1.4mln tons of oil products were sold to the internal market of Azerbaijan in January-May 2010, which is equal to the same period of 2009.
Some 389,700 tons of the total volume of oil products was petrol, which is an increase of 5.6 percent than in the same period of 2009. The wholesale price for one ton of А-92 gasoline in the internal market (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 670 manats and А-95 - 736 manats. According to the State Statistics Committee, Azpetrol received over 190,100 tons of gasoline, SOCAR- 70,100 tons and LUKOIL - 60,800.
In January-May, 324,400 tons of diesel fuel was sold to the domestic market, which is by 14.3 percent more compared to the same period of 2009. The wholesale cost of 1 ton of diesel fuel (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 485 manats. Azpetrol received roughly 81,100 tons of diesel fuel, SOCAR Petroleum- 38,600 and LUKOIL - roughly 37,600 tons, the state statistics committee reported. The Azerbaijani State Caspian Sea Shipping Company received 9,000 tons of diesel fuel.
During the report period, 85,600 tons of fuel oil was sold to the domestic market, which is 51.6 percent less than the figure in the same period of 2009. The wholesale price of 1 ton of М-40 fuel oil in Azerbaijan is 100 manats (including delivery and VAT).
A total of 194,800 tons of aviation kerosene was sold in this period, 51.4 percent more than in the same period of 2009. The price of aviation kerosene is 307 manats per ton (including delivery and VAT).
The sale of petroleum bitumen totaled 69,300- tons, a decrease of 18.9 percent from the same period of 2009. The wholesale price of 1 ton of bitumen BN 60/90 (VAT and transportation costs inclusive) is 160 manats.
In January-May, some 30,200 tons of LPG was sold to the interior market, which is by 20.9 percent more than the figure in January-May2009.
The other more than 279,300 tons of oil products were also sold, less by 14.1 percent than in the same period of 2009.
In January-May SOCAR's industrial enterprise Azerkimya (production of chemical products) produced 5.8 million cubic meters of nitrogen, or 21.3 percent more than the same period in 2009, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
There was a significant increase in all the main types of chemical products produced by the company in January-May. Decrease was observed only in the production of sulfuric acid.
Production of basic chemical products during January-May:
January-May 2010
January-May 2009 (percent)
Nitrogen (million cubic meters)
polyethylene (thousand tons)
2,8 times
propylene (thousand tons)
2,2 times
isopropyl alcohol (thousand tons)
2,3 times
paintwork material (thousand tons)
sulphuric acid (thousand tons)
The increase in production of plastics and rubber is observed along with increased production of chemical raw materials in the country.
Thus, in January-May, about 2,400 tons of solid polyethylene pipes, tubes, hoses were produced in January-May.
This figure is 3,2 times more compared to same period of the last year. About 105 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips, which is 19.2 percent less than the same period of the last year were produced. Growth is also observed in the production of plastic utensils. About 12,6 tons were produced in January-May, or 90.9 percent over the same period last year.
In January-May Azerbaijan produced more than 8.1 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity compared to 8.4 billion kilowatt in the same period of 2009.
Over 6 billion kilowatt-hours of electric power fall on thermoelectric power stations and 1.7 billion kilowatt-hours - on hydro electric power stations of total volume of electric power generated in January-May.
Cross-flow of electric power was continued with neighboring countries, including Russia, Iran, Turkey and Georgia in May.