Upon the order, one-time financial assistance amounting to 10,000 manat will be allocated to each of the following eight news agencies:
Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAg)
Azeri-Press (APA)
The Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan is in charge of transferring funds to State Media Support Fund, newspaper and news agencies.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree conferring honorary titles on media representatives.
For merits in development of the national press in Azerbaijan, honorary titles have been conferred:
"Honored Journalist" - Abishova Vusala, Amashov Aflatun, Tatyana Chaladze, Ahmedli Nasir, Ahmedov Namik, Aliev Abulfat, Aliyeva Irada, Aliyev Nair, Askerov Ramiz, Farajov Rafiq, Farzulla Zahid, Hajiyev Ismail, Hatamli Bakhsheyish, Aziev Bahaddin, Huseyinov Ilgar, Huseynova Gültekin, Ismayilova Dagbei, Ismayilov Musa, Kerimov Yusif, Kerimova Shamsiye, Gafarov Telman, Garadagly Vugar, Guliyev Mikail, Majidov Shamil, Mammadov Elman, Mammadov Hikmet, Mammadov Mammad, Mammadov Natig, Mammadov Tair, Mammadova Pakize, Nabiyev Farman, Hasanov Akif, Pashazadeh Ilgar, Rahmanov Jamaleddin, Sevzikhanov Vidadi, Shukurov Idris, Taghizadeh Shukufe, Zeynalov Zeinalabdin.
"Honored Worker of Culture" - Abbas Taptyg, Abdinova Tofiga, Abdullayev Adil, Babayev Adil, Babayeva Agasaf, Aliyev Yashar, Aliyeva Rugiye, Aliyeva Zohra, Khayrulin Farih, Mammadov Afet, Mammadov Allahverdi, Mirzayev Umud, Oguz Yunus, Rzayeva Bayali, Rzayeva Elmira.
"Honored Engineer" - Kerimov Elman.
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today received Georgia's Prime Minister Nika Gilauri.
The Georgian Premier conveyed President Mikheil Saakashvili's greetings to the Azerbaijani leader.
Gilauri recalled President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to Batumi, stressing its importance in terms of expanding the bilateral cooperation.
The Georgian Premier said one of his visit's goals was to discuss realization of decisions adopted during the Azerbaijani leader's Georgia trip.
President Ilham Aliyev said he already gave relevant recommendations to the government related to results of his Batumi visit. He expressed confidence the issue will be solved at meetings of the Azerbaijan-Georgia intergovernmental commission.
The Azerbaijani leader asked the Georgian Premier to extend his greetings to President Mikheil Saakashvili.
Members of the Azerbaijani CEC approved new regulations for parliamentary elections in the country.
The CEC Secretary Natig Mammadov characterized a number of regulations for the elections and the campaign on Friday in the CEC.
According to the changes, the election campaign reduced from 75 to 60 days. The allocation of funds to candidates registered for campaigning has been cancelled.
The holding of parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan is scheduled for early November.
Deputy Chairman of the CEC Shaatdin Aliyev informed the committee members with some changes in the election commission. Afterwards, the CEC members unanimously approved these changes.
Today's meeting was held in the new building of the CEC.
The CEC Chairman Mazahir Panahov appreciated this fact as an indicator of the state attention to the Central Election Commission.
UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon addressed the 3rd World Conference of Parliament Speakers in Geneva, Azerbaijan Parliament's press service reported.
The UN Secretary General pointed out the importance of cooperation between the parliaments and emphasized main directions of the parliaments' activity.
"Saving the world from the threats, ensuring stability in the world and resolving national conflicts, protection from the crisis and achieving economic development, as well as disarmament in the world and protecting the world from nuclear threats should be contributed by parliaments," Ban Ki-moon said.
The conference agenda was confirmed after the Ban Ki-moon's speech.
Speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Ogtay Asadov met with the Armenian speaker Ovik Abramyan within the framework of the conference. They exchanged opinions on the solution to Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Asadov is expected to address the conference on July 21.
Azerbaijan Milli Majlis chairman Ogtay Asadov has addressed Wednesday the 3rd World Conference of Speakers of Parliament in Geneva, Milli Majlis website reports.
In his speech, Asadov said the world community faces such problems as terrorism, separatism, human trafficking, illegal drug trade, climate change, food and energy security. He added these problems could only be settled through joint efforts of world countries.
The Azerbaijani speaker said ensuring democracy was necessary for solution of problems. He added it was impossible to think of democracy without parliaments.
Asadov also stressed the importance of interparliamentary ties, particularly the parliamentary diplomacy.
On the sidelines of the conference, the Azerbaijani speaker met his Croatian counterpart Luka Bebić to discuss how to develop interparliamentary ties.
The sides noted the two countries` parliaments could play important role in development of bilateral cooperation in economic, tourism, cultural and other spheres.
The 3rd World Conference of Speakers of Parliament culminated in the adoption of a Declaration.
This morning Georgia's governmental delegation headed by Prime Minister Nika Gilauri will leave for Azerbaijan. Baku will host the Georgian-Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Commission's meeting.
This is the regular meeting, which is held every six months.
The meeting will discuss the coordinated issues on gas supplies, construction of the 500-kV power transmission lines, construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as well as construction of the Rustavi-Baku highway.
After the Commission's meeting Gilauri will meet with his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasi-zade. He will also meet with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The Georgian delegation will return to Tbilisi today.
Israel is interested in lifting the visa regime for Azerbaijani diplomatic passport holders. A relevant proposal has already been made to Azerbaijan, Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Michael Lavon-Lotem told Trend.
"The proposal is on the table, and I am sure they are no less interested than we are," he said.
Azerbaijani and Israeli foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Avigdor Lieberman had a "very positive and productive meeting" as part of the informal OSCE Foreign Ministerial Summit in Almaty last week, Lavon-Lotem added.
He stressed that the meeting was significant on the backdrop of "important" events occurring on the regional and the international arena.
"The ministers have a very good friendship, which I would say is reflected in the bilateral ties between the two countries," Lavon-Lotem said.
"We (Israel) are using every opportunity to meet (with the Azerbaijani side). Our ministers and leaders meet at every international forum," he added.
Lieberman paid an official visit to Baku as the Israeli FM in early February.
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was discussed in Moscow by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen and Deputy Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation Grigory Karasin, the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
Karasin received the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen Bernard Fassier, Robert Bradtke, Igor Popov and Personal Representative of the OSCE, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, who held working consultations in Moscow. They discussed urgent issues of the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
Karasin delivered French co-chairman Bernard Fassier a medal "For contributions to international cooperation" upon the Russian Foreign Minister's order.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the Secretary-General of the UN Conference on Trade and Development Supachai Panitchpakdi on July 20.
The Secretary-General Supachai Panitchpakdi, who is on visit to Azerbaijan to attend the opening ceremony of the 19th regional courses on Europe and the CIS organized by the UN Conference on Trade and Development, together with the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, said he witnessed the dynamic development of Azerbaijan, particularly successes in non-oil sector, the press service of Foreign Ministry said.
Mammadyarov said that significant work was done in Azerbaijan in this regard.
During the meeting, the minister informed the guest about the negotiation process to settle the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The minister said that the solution of this problem is possible only under the rules and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Later, an exchange of views was conducted on other issues of mutual interest.
Despite that certain groups of people supporting the Armenian lobby in the U.S. Congress critically approached Matthew Bryza's nomination as an ambassador to Azerbaijan, however the final decision shall be made by the Senate," U.S. Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan, Adam Stirling, said at a reception in honor of U.S. Independence Day.
"We have an open system of voting procedures in the Senate, but the most important decision on any issue depends on the Senate," said Stirling.
According to him, Bryza's nomination for U.S. ambassador to Azerbaijan will be considered in the U.S. Congress this week.
"According to established procedure, the ambassador may be appointed only after approval of his/her nomination by the Senate," said Stirling.
U.S. congressmen Solomon Ortiz, Michael McMahon, Michael Conaway, Bill Shuster, Sue Myrick, Shelley Moore Capito sent to Congress a letter in which they supported the candidacy of Matthew Bryza for the post of ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Azerbaijan.
In the letter, the congressmen ask to accelerate the process of appointing a U.S. ambassador to Baku and expressed satisfaction with Bryza's nomination for this post by Barack Obama on May 25. Post of head of the American diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan remains vacant for almost a year.
The letter notes that the extensive experience in the region is Matthew Bryza's advantage as a candidate for the post of ambassador to Baku.
A ceremony was conducted to present awards to staff of the diplomatic service, who were awarded upon the order by Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev with the Medal for Distinguished Public Service, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry press service reported.
On July 21, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov presented awards to the staff of the diplomatic service Gafarov Ramiz, Mammadov Fariz, Aliyarli Rashad, Babayev Mirbaba, Mirzazade Parvin and Nadjafova Mehriban.
Upon the same order, the Medal for Distinguished Public Service was awarded to Janahmadova Lamye, Alasgarov Shamil, Aliyev Elkhan, Nagiyev Telman, Israfilov Ghalib, Mammadzade Elnur and Kocharli Gabil, who currently work at foreign diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan.
On Wednesday chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov met with regional director for Eurasia of the U.S National Democratic Institute (NDI) Laura Jewett, and NDI director for Azerbaijan Alex Grigorievs.
Mazahir Panahov expressed satisfaction with the cooperation between the committee and international organizations, the CEC told Trend.
Laura Jewett said that her organization has been engaged in activity in Azerbaijan since 1995, and since 1998 - has been cooperating with the CEC. She said that she takes pride in this regard. Laura Jewett expressed confidence that the upcoming parliamentary elections will be successful. She inquired about events organized by the CEC in preparation for the elections.
The Chairman reported on the preparations for the elections to the Azerbaijani parliament, saying that the elections will be held under the laws of the country, independently and fairly.
Views on prospects of cooperation between the Central Election Commission and the National Democratic Institute were exchanged at the meeting.
Georgia`s Prime Minister Nika Gilauri has today arrived in Azerbaijan. Within the visit, he visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Prime Minister also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Azerbaijani opposition parties - the Popular Front, Musavat and the Alliance for Democracy decided to hold a joint rally, head of the central executive office of the Musavat Party, Arif Hajili told Trend.
"The time of the meeting will be coordinated between us, the Popular Front and the alliance. This is the initial decision. A final decision has not been taken yet. The specific time of the meeting will be determined after discussions," he said.
Recently, the Azerbaijani opposition is trying to hold mass rallies and protests in places where it is prohibited. Opposition parties refuse to hold rallies where it is authorized by the Executive Power of Baku.
The executive power recommends holding protest rallies at the stadium sports complex in Binagadi, the 20-th area.
A new opposition bloc will be created in Azerbaijan this week, chairman of the Citizens and Development Party, Ali Aliyev, said.
"By the end of this week it is expected to announce the staff of our electoral bloc. After determining the staff of the bloc, we can specify a list of candidates. The public will know about policy related to elections, and the Citizens and Development Party and the Liberal Party of Azerbaijan", Aliyev said.
The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are scheduled for Nov. 7, 2010. Previous legislative elections were held in November 2005. Parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are held by the majority system in 125 electoral constituencies.
Aliyev voiced his opinion on the collapse of Azadliq bloc and a decrease in activity of his party.
"We ourselves have made a break to change the agenda." We do not want to discuss what happened within Azadliq bloc. At the moment we are working on forms of participation in the parliamentary elections. Candidates within the party are determined. The list is prepared. One of the main problems is to answer the question who will participate in the electoral bloc", Aliyev said.
Azadliq is represented by the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, the Liberal Party, and the Citizens and Development Party.
The opposition party Azadlig intends to join Musavat party and the Popular Front of Azerbaijan (PFPA), Party Chairman Ahmad Oruj told Trend.
Musavat Leader Isa Gambar proposed all parties to unite following the paths of Azerbaijani politicians Mammad Emin Resulzade and Abulfaz Elchibey. This proposal is also done to our party. If there is a specific model, we will take part in this association," Oruj said.
Gambar proposed to create one single party by merging parties PFPA and Musavat at the event on the 21st anniversary of the PFPA.
Despite Gambar's proposal, some functionaries of the second and third plan try to interpret the proposal in another form to present it as proposal referring only to the parties Musavat and PFPA, Oruj said.
A group of NATO experts are holding extensive consultations on Azerbaijan, Counselor to the French Permanent Mission to NATO Laure Borgamano said today. The group is also discussing Azerbaijan's integration into the international community.
Azerbaijan must remain open to the outside world, Borgamano said while speaking at a roundtable on "NATO's New Strategic Concept" at the Azerbaijani Presidential Center for Strategic Studies July 21.
She stressed that a recently introduced NATO concept outlines new routes of cooperation between NATO and the countries of the South Caucasus and the Persian Gulf.
"We cannot take part in resolving regional conflicts at this stage," Borgamano said. "There are many organizations dealing with these issues. We can only help by providing consultations and exchanging opinions."
The roundtable also addressed NATO's cooperation with the South Caucasus, as well as the organization's role in security and combating terrorism
The Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) and the Musavat party will fail to unite, Umid party leader, MP Iqbal Agazade told Trend today.
"This unification will not take place," he said. "Instead, we will see even greater fragmentation. I am confident that this unification will not happen."
Musavat leader Isa Gambar proposed the creation of a single party by merging PFPA and Musavat July 15.
Agazade wished Gambar success in making his proposal a reality. However, he noted that, "we do not want anything from this union and we have no expectations from it."
Agazade also stressed that the views of these two parties differ significantly.
"As much as the PFPA and Musavat claim to have similar views, we claim that their views in fact run counter to one another," he said.
However, Agazade added that all parties in Azerbaijan agree on the country's necessary political course - integration into the West and NATO, and establishing a democratic society.
"This is a basic principle for everyone," he said
Giving independence to Nagorno-Karabakh can not be the subject of further negotiations, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told media at a joint press conference with Ukrainian counterpart.
"Armenians have an independent state of Armenia. Self-determination as the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh can only occur within the autonomy of Azerbaijan", the minister said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister noted with regret that the Almaty meeting was fruitless. Armenia refused from making a statement in the format "3+2". Baku welcomed its signing. "Today there is nothing secret in the negotiation process. A plan of the talks is known to everybody. It was approved in a statement of the presidents at G-8 summit in Toronto, " Mammadyarov said.
The presidents of Russia, the United States and France, Dmitry Medvedev, Barack Obama and Nicolas Sarkozy made a joint statement within the June summit of G-8 in Canada. They urged the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan to accelerate work on the main principles of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to proceed then to drafting of the Peace Agreement.
The statement adopted by three leaders in Canada on Saturday noted that a lasting settlement must be based on several principles, including the return of the occupied territories of Nagorno-Karabakh to Azerbaijan, an interim status for Nagorno-Karabakh, which provides guarantees of security and self-governing; corridor linking Armenia with Nagorno Karabakh. Determination of a final legal status of Nagorno Karabakh by the will of people having legal power, the right of all internal and displaced people and refugees to return to their homes, international guarantees of security, including peacekeeping operations are also included. These provisions are consistent with the basic items of the Madrid principles.
The minister said that details of the talks were announced to inform the public about the negotiations. "This is a very sensitive issue for Armenia and the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh," Mammadyarov said.
The minister said that the Azerbaijani side is still willing to continue negotiations, but their effectiveness will depend on the Armenian side.
July 19, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from areas and positions in the Asagi Abdulrahmanli vilage in the Fizuli region at 02:10-02:20, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from areas and positions in the Chilaburt vilage in the Tartar region at 04:10-04:25, the ministry reported.
July 19, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions in the nameless heights in the Goranboy region at 08.20- 08.50, as well as from areas and positions outside the Talish and Goyarkh villages in the Tartar region at 10.00- 10.20 and 20.10- 20.30 and from positions in the nameless heights in the Jabrayil region at 20.30- 20.35, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Further, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from areas and positions outside the Sarijali village in the Agdam region at 01.40- 01.50 July 20, as well as from positions in the nameless heights and outside the Horadiz and Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages in the Fizuli region at 20.05- 20.15 and 23.45- 23.55 July 19, and 00.10- 00.15 and 05.30-06.05 July 20, the ministry reported.
Azerbaijan has asked the German-French television channel ARTE TV to remove a film about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from its website.
ARTE TV broadcast and posted on its website the film, "Haut Karabagh: Gomchassar," by Jean-Marie Barre, which abstracts facts about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the embassy reported.
The Azerbaijani Embassy in France sent a letter of protest to ARTE TV President Jerome Clement, as well as vice-president structure. The letter reflected details of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its grave consequences, and has brought Azerbaijan's position to the channel's leadership's attention, Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbeyov told Trend.
The embassy criticized the making and distribution of the film as the work of the Armenian diaspora, and noted that such acts negatively affect resolution of the conflict.
The embassy proposed ARTE TV to shot a movie showing the real situation in regard to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to ensure the spread of material with a balanced position.
The Almaty meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers was the infamous result of the 18-year-activity of the OSCE Minsk Group, director of the Center for Political Innovation and Technologies, political analyst Mubariz Ahmedoglu said at a press conference on Wednesday.
"All have seen, this is the second result of the Almaty meeting, that Armenia will not return even one inch of land peacefully. Only war is required. There is no such a mission as the OSCE Minsk Group in the whole civilized world, which would damage the mediation mission, " he said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met within the informal summit of OSCE member-states held July 17 in Almaty.
He said that now even more intense and more uncertain phase in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict begins.
"The activity of the OSCE Minsk Group has made inevitable the war in Nagorno-Karabakh. Co-chairmen led Armenia and Azerbaijan to the battlefield. It is only necessary to give a signal to begin it," he said.
In conclusion, political scientist said that Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh must solve the status of Nagorno-Karabakh and its future together.
"Even if Azerbaijan does not officially suspend the talks, it must break relations with the OSCE Minsk Group," he said.
The Irali Public Association's IT Center opened a new website and blog about the region of Agdam this week. The website is located at: www.myaghdam.wordpress.com
The site contains general information about Agdam - its historical monuments, culture, architecture, and renowned figures, as well as extensive information about its television channels, radio stations, newspapers and other media.
Irali plans to open a series of websites and blogs dedicated to the occupied regions of Azerbaijan by late 2010. The sites are launched under the motto "My Karabakh! My Azerbaijan!" The association has more than a dozen similar projects.
Seventeen years have passed since Agdam's occupation by Armenia.
Armenian soldiers occupied Agdam July 23, 1993. They seized 882 square kilometers of Agdam's 1,094 square-kilometer territory - one city and 80 villages. Some 128,000 local residents were made IDPs.
July 22, the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani troops from positions outside nameless heights and village Gulustan in Geranboy region at 15.10 to 15.25 and at 19.45 to 20.00;
- from positions outside nameless heights in Khodjavend region at 17.30 to 18.00.
Baku Higher Oil School honors memory of victims of Khojaly genocide (PHOTO)