Power Transmission Project
IDP Economic Development Support Project
Pension & Social Assistance Project
Rural Investment Project (AZRIP)
1. Project on reforming the health system
A mission headed by the World Bank's senior specialist on health Patricio Marquez visited Baku from 13 to 20 October to review the project on reforming the health system in Azerbaijan.
The project on reforming the health system in Azerbaijan has four main components:
- Strengthening the management capacity of the Ministry of Health, sectoral policy, planning and regulation policies;
- Improving the quality and efficiency of health services in five pilot regions, which includes the modification of primary-level services at the regional level and construction of three regional hospitals, enhancing communication between primary and secondary levels of health introduced in these regions;
- Reform of health financing, gradual transition to the principles of compulsory medical insurance;
- Improving human capacity, including a certification program for medical staff.
The project is approved by the Board of Directors of the World Bank June 29, 2006, and its implementation began in December of 2006. The total project cost is $ 86.75 million, $ 50 million of which allocated by the WB, and the the Azerbaijani Government's share in the project is $28.25 million. The remaining funds are allocated by the World Health Organization, UNICEF and USAID.
This is the second project to reform health, financed by the World Bank. WB's first loan hit $ 5 million. Implementation of the first project was completed in September 2006.
2. Rural Investment Project
So far, about 170 micro projects worth $6 million in total have been implemented in Azerbaijan within the second phase of the WB agricultural project. A total of 340 projects worth $21.1 million were realized under the first phase. The projects whose cost hits $50,000-60,000 will be realized after receiving agreement of the WB for financing. Moreover, the projects which cost less than $50,000-60,000 will be financed directly.
A loan agreement on the AzRIP project was signed on Sept. 23 in 2004 and took effect on Dec. 29 in the same year. The project costs $21.1 million. A total of $15 million falls to loan of the International Development Association, $3.3 million - grant of the Japan government and the remained part - $1.250 million to the Azerbaijani government and beneficiaries (communities).
Loan agreement on additional funding for the Azerbaijan Rural Investment Project in a total amount of $21.5 million was signed between the Government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank in April. Additional funding is provided in connection with the expansion of coverage of the project, respectively, period of its implementation extended for three years. The project is scheduled to be completed until March 2012.
3. Water supply project
The mission led by water sector manager Wael Zakut visited Baku in September to review the first and second projects to improve water supply and sewerage systems in small towns in Azerbaijan, as well as the preparation of a project to construct deep sewerage works from Hovsan sewage aeration station in the Caspian Sea.
Under the first water project, which covers 22 regions, the World Bank allocated $230 million of total cost worth $310 million. As a result of implementation of the first project at least 700,000 people will be provided with water and take advantage of the sewerage service. Implementation of this project is scheduled for 2012.
The World Bank's second project to improve water supply and sewerage systems in small towns in Azerbaijan covers 21 regions, five of them are located in the Nakhichivan Autonomous Republic, the rest are Kurdamir, Ujar, Zardab and other regions of the country.
Initial cost of project is $109 million, $92 million of which will be allocated from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD is part of the WB group).
Implementation of measures for waste water treatment in Hovsan was initiated at the expense of a French bank loan. At present, the aeration station is being re-equipped with French technology. However, additional funds are required for the construction of a more extended pipe for waste water discharge into the sea and World Bank took the responsibility for the realization of this task. Under the project, the plant will be located 15 kilometers from the center of Baku.
4. Educational project
Azerbaijani Government and World Bank Group (WBG) determined the second phase of the credit program for the development of the education system of Azerbaijan. The first phase of WB project on development of education system in Azerbaijan was completed in 2008.
The loan agreement between the World Bank and the Government of Azerbaijan for the project in the field of education was signed on Sept. 19, 2003. A loan of $18 million was provided under the rules of the International Development Association. Other $2.80 million for the project is the share of the Government of Azerbaijan, and $0.18 million - funds of the Soros Foundation.
Earlier, the World Bank has implemented a pilot project of education reform in the country due to its credit totaling $5 million.
The new project will facilitate the development of new curricula based on the updated phase I of the curriculum and training for teachers, which are designed to ensure the new programs.
The main components of the project are to improve the quality and management of education, work with pre-school educational and vocational educational institutions. It also includes tutorials, continuation of reforms in curriculum, application of new technologies.
5. Project to improve social conditions of internally displaced people (IDP EDSP)
The Azerbaijani government and World Bank (WB) signed an agreement to grant $15mln for the expansion of the project to improve social conditions of the internally displaced people (IDP EDSP) in May 2008. WB approved this loan in March 2008. Government's share in the project amounts to $5mln.
The additional loans aim at financing micro projects regarding IDPs, which are implemented by the Social Development Fund of Refugees and IDPs of Republic of Azerbaijan. Micro-projects were carried out in infrastructure and service sphere including reconstruction of roads, energy supply, water supply, and construction of artesian wells.
All these measures were carried out with the funds worth $11.5mln, which were approved in the Board of Directors of the Bank on 15 February 2005. The funds for this project have been granted for 35 year period, with a grace period of 10 years with 0.75% interest rate.
6. Railway project
The total cost of the project to support transit by rail and trade hits $673.8 million, of which $450 million fall to the WB loan. The loan agreement was signed this year. The project is part of a state program to improve the railway infrastructure of Azerbaijan (2009-2014) worth 1.2 billion manat.
The credit resources are allocated by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) for a term of 23 years with a grace period of eight years at a cost - a six-month libor plus spread is changing. Commission on the loan, which will be paid by the borrower, was determined at the level of 0.25 percent. Payments on the loan will be made twice a year - June 15 and Dec.15.
The project consists of three components. The first envisages rehabilitating the railway sector, namely the plot from Baku to the Georgian border, the transition from 3.3 kV DC to 25 kV AC, and replacing the signal system due to the transition to an electric power system.
The second component envisages the purchase of 50 electric locomotives and the third - aligning the railway department's activity with the requirements of a market economy. The government is already considering converting the company into a joint stock form.
7. Third road project
The World Bank (WB) and the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry signed a loan agreement on a project to expand the Baku-Shamakhi-Mugan Highway from two to four lanes in Aug, 2010 in Baku.
The bank will allocate $241.6 million to finance the project in the form of mixed credits - $70 million will be funded by the WB International Development Association (IDA), and $171.6 million will be provided by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD). The remaining funds will be provided by the state. The total project cost is $356.15 million.
The IDA credit resources were allocated for a period of 20 years with a grace period of 10 years, and the IBRD funds were provided over 17 years with deferred payments in four years.
Baku-Shamakhi-Mugan is 122 kilometers in length. A total of 101 kilometers will be built within the project. The remaining section of the road has already been constructed.
8. Second road project
This project was approved by the WB Board of Directors on Jan. 17, 2006. The project targets to cut cost of road and transport projects and to raise access, transit and road security of modernization and rehabilitation of chosen sections, as well as existing corridors of East-West and North-South.
The first component includes modernization of the third highway Alat-Masalli, rehabilitation of Kurdamir-Ujar section, existing highway Baku-Georgian border, rehabilitation of existing highway Baku-Shemaha, reconstruction of highways of Tagiyev-Sahil settlement (bypass of Baku) and rehabilitation of several neighbor roads.
The second component envisages providing technical assistance, trainings, as well as stock to support the Transport Ministry in realization of the project.
The first WB credit, within this road project, totaled $200mln- which was allocated on terms of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (for a period of 20 years with a grace period of four years and libor+0.5% interest rate). The Government of Azerbaijan allocated $65mln for the first phase of the project.