***Rate of SDR as of 21 May 2011 totaled $1.5912
For its part, the IMF, which initially dissatisfied with Azerbaijan 's refusal from further lending to the economy, shifted to a new level of cooperation under Article IV of the Agreement on the establishment of the IMF, expressed positive feedback on the work of Azerbaijan. Despite that Azerbaijan does not depend on the IMF today, the periodic reports of this prestigious international organizations play a significant role for the country. Foreign investors, foreign governments, other international institutions pay attention to the IMF reports, and the image of Azerbaijan is established based on this.
Arrived in February in Azerbaijan, the new head of IMF mission in the country Nadeem Ilahi expressed satisfaction with the activities undertaken to maintain economic stability and rapid economic development. He appreciated the economic achievements in 2010 and cooperation with prestigious international financial institutions. The new head also stressed the soundness and success of the management of oil revenues of Azerbaijan, as well as extensive experience in this sphere. According to him, Azerbaijan could share this experience with other countries, particularly with African countries, which would give impetus to their development.
Thus, in its World Economic Outlook Report in April, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has improved the Azerbaijani GDP growth forecasts for 2011-2012
Under the revised IMF forecast, the rate of Azerbaijani GDP growth will reach 2.8 percent in 2011 compared to the October forecast of 1.8 percent. As for 2012 and 2016, Azerbaijani GDP growth will reach 2.5 percent and 2.8 percent, respectively.
Under the IMF forecast, the inflation rate in Azerbaijan in 2011 will hit 10.3 percent compared to the earlier forecast five percent. As the IMF forecasts, the inflation rate in Azerbaijan will reach 7.5 percent and 5.0 percent in 2012 and 2016.
Under the IMF assessment, Azerbaijan will have a payment balance equivalent to 28.4 percent of the GDP in 2011 and the figure will reach 24.2 percent and 17.2 percent in 2012 and 2016.
At present, Azerbaijan only receives technical assistance from the IMF in the following sectors.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has started to provide technical assistance to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) in developing a strategy of consolidation of the banking sector. IMF consultant Peter Hayward visited Baku from 4 to 13 May in order to conduct consultations.
The Central Bank has a long-term prospect to consolidate the banking sector.
The consolidation should be conducted in a natural way. In addition, the quantitative requirements of the Central Bank are tightened from in terms of capital - its level, adequacy. If to talk about quality requirements, the attention is strengthened to quality control, quality of risk management, technology, human resource of banks.
In principle, complying with these requirements demands enough efforts by the banks, since there is a necessity for serious long-term investments, long-term development plans. Every bank must assess its possibilities and prospects in terms of complying the requirements of the Central Bank.
The plan for consolidation of banks is not to force the banks to combine or close them. This process can take place only on the basis of the decision of the shareholders of banks, as in the case of conversion to non-bank credit organization that will be possible after the relevant amendments to the Law on Banking Activities. Only decision of the Central Bank will not be enough for this.
Currency rate
The IMF has agreed to provide technical assistance to improve the monetary structure and exchange rate policy in Azerbaijan. The Central Bank of Azerbaijan has requested technical assistance from the fund to pass to a more flexible exchange rate regime of the national currency.
The bank controls the country's national currency to avoid the excessive strengthening of the manat rate. There is an increased dollar supply on the domestic foreign exchange market. This has led to the strengthening of the manat. But the Central Bank keeps the situation under control, preventing the excessive strengthening of national currency.
The volume of the Central Bank's intervention in the foreign exchange market amounted to $156 million during the first quarter of 2011. According to the CBA representatives, the foreign exchange market acted in a self-regulatory regime. The bank has implemented its exchange rate policy since early 2011 in the context of expanding supply channels in the currency market and a new operational mechanism.
During the first quarter, the rate of the manat to USD strengthened by 0.65 percent. Stability of national currency during this period had a positive impact on the stability of macroeconomic and financial sector. Strengthening the rate of the manat may slightly prevent the development of non-oil export of the country.So, today the main challenge facing the Bank is to keep inflation at a stable one-digit level.
Privatization of state bank
The IMF also vigilantly monitors the privatization process of state bank of Azerbaijan. IMF nurtures this process, since this idea is his brainchild. "In the medium term, the Government of Azerbaijan needs to resolve the issue of privatization of the International Bank of Azerbaijan, which continues to dominate in the banking market in the country," the IMF stated.
IMF calls for urgent actions to start the regulation process in the International Bank of Azerbaijan in order to maintain financial stability. The mission supports the authorities' intention to privatize the IBA after its restructuring.
Now the government is assessing the various aspects of privatization, but has not specified a specific time frame and ways of that process. Today, various methods of privatization are considered with low-risk and cost.
The IBA is a quasi-state bank, and its main shareholder is the Azerbaijani government, which owns a 50.2 percent stake. The remaining 49.8 percent is owned by private individuals and legal entities (including banks). The IBA completed 2010 with assets worth 5.527.92 billion manat, which is 8.99 percent more than in 2009.
State budget
In this sphere, the IMF recommends to continue cost containment policy in 2011, and welcomed the authorities' intention to approach the execution of the budget expenditures from the economic opportunities on spending costs.
"Efforts to ensure medium term fiscal sustainability are warranted, even if the prospects for more hydrocarbon resources materialize. This could be achieved through raising non-oil revenues, making government spending more efficient, and allowing space for sustainable private non-oil sector to develop further," Nadeem said. The basis of the growth of non-oil sector will be the restoration of growth in sectors such as construction, trade and services.
"Non-oil economic growth was strong in 2010, largely spurred by high public investment spending, though inflation rose rapidly in 2010, driven largely by rising global food prices. There are increasing signs of inflation expectations becoming entrenched."
"Prospects for 2011 are also promising and growth of non-oil sector expected to reach 6 percent, and overall economic growth - at 2.8 percent," he said. "But rising inflation, expected to reach 10 percent by end-2011, pose macroeconomic challenges. The main challenge for policymakers would be to contain inflation expectations, while fiscal policy would also need to contain demand pressures."