Review of monetary sector in Azerbaijan (January-July 2011)
The Central bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has adopted a strategic plan for 2011-2014. The economic development dynamics recorded in the country, rapid growth of the financial system and strengthening of the global economic environment in recent times formed new challenges before the CBA. Theretofore, the Central Bank has identified new priorities for strategic action in the direction of strengthening support for economic development and human capital development, bringing the institutional management in line with current practice, preserve macroeconomic stability and stability of the banking system with a view to effectively respond to these challenges.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) is preparing to introduce several innovations to improve the banking supervision system. The innovations are expected in three directions - in strengthening supervision on risks, improving corporate governance and risk management in banks, and implementation of counter-cyclical supervision.
In order to provide capital management, liquidity and credit risks at a safe level, the CBA this year will once again restore the norm of "leverage", but in a more rigid form. The norm of "leverage" will limit the strong growth of banks.
The CBA decided to apply the new leverage regulations of eight percent in late 2010. According to it, the banks must bring a balanced capital in accordance with the assets and off-balance sheet assets. This measure is used to prevent rapid growth of banks.
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) plans to introduce a mechanism of compensation to bank managers in 2011 - the first in the world within the measures to improve the quality of bank management. Measures to improve the quality of bank management include issues of corporate management and risk management. On risk management the CBA has more detailed and qualitative rules. The rules for the development of corporate management in banks were adopted in 2004, after adopting the law On Banks. Under the new rules, banks will be putting more qualitative and detailed requirements on risk management
One of the innovations in this direction will be the adoption of rules on compensation to bank managers. This will change the philosophy of bank management and bank managers' conduct. Consultations with banks on issuance of bonuses to bank managers have already started.
In order to ensure the international competitiveness of Azerbaijan's economy, the CBA will try to prevent a sharp appreciation of the manat. Given the priorities of the Central Bank in 2011 on inflation and financial stability, the CBA will conduct a policy of maintaining a stable exchange rate of manat. To achieve these goals, if necessary, work will be conducted on the currency market of the country to establish balance between supply and demand.
In 2009, the national currency of Azerbaijan grew by 1.8 percent, in 2010 - by 0.6 percent, since the beginning of 2011 - by 1.4 percent.
The situation with the strengthening of manat will depend on the balance of payments, but in any case, the CBA will not allow strong strengthening. Thus, if the surplus of payments balance last year was $15 billion, this year a minimum of $13-14 billion is forecasted, but it is possible that it will exceed $15 billion.
The CBA has always focused on the real effective exchange rate, which is defined by two parameters - inflation in Azerbaijan and inflation in the countries - trade partners. The purpose of the Central Bank is to maintain inflation in the country at least at their level.
On results of trades in currency section on tool USD/AZN_TOD Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (Baki Banklararasi Valyuta Birjasi - BBVB) defined five banks - leading operators of exchange market of hard currency on July 2011, the BBVB reported. Azerbaijan Industry Bank (ASB Bank) has headed five bank-leaders of exchange currency market in accordance with shares of transactions concluded by it.
Bank Standard, Xalq Bank, Unibank and AGBank also included in the number of the leading dealers of organized currency market. In accordance with it below is the list of banks - the leading operators of exchange market of hard currency in July 2011.