Industrial opportunities of Azerbaijan's Absheron economic region
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 11 /Trend/
Ellada Khankishiyeva, head of Trend's analytical center
Absheron economic region of Azerbaijan with a territory of 5,900 square kilometers, including the Absheron and Khizi administrative districts, Baku and Sumgayit makes up seven percent of the total area of the country. This economic region is the main fuel and energy base of the country, which accounts for a significant part of the country's oil, gas and electricity production.
According to the State Statistics Committee, there were 1,500 industrial enterprises in Absheron economic region in 2010. Industrial production (including industrial services) in the economic region as of the end of 2010 totaled 25.5 billion manat, which makes up 91.3 percent of total industrial production in Azerbaijan (27.9 billion manat).
Development of the petrochemical and chemical, heavy industries, ferrous and nonferrous metallurgy, construction industry in the Absheron economic region is associated with many natural resources, including oil and gas, stone, cube, limestone, cement raw materials, quartz and construction sand.
In 2010, Absheron produced 84,600 tons of limestone, 128,2 tons of bentonite, 661 tons of plaster, 3,802 tons of paper and paperboard, 15,063 tons of cardboard packaging. The major share in industrial production of Absheron is taken by the food industry, which as of the end of 2010 was produced at 646.7 tons of iodized salt, 426.8 tons of frozen sea fish, 265 tons of sausages, 513.9 tons of grain, 2,179 tons of sugar, 3.431 million decalitres of beer, 1,494 tons of chocolate products.
In 2010 the industrial enterprises in Khizi produced 15,500 tons of sand and 47 pieces of plastic windows and doors.
In 2010, the industrial enterprises in Sumgayit produced 175,300 tons of chemical products, 36,100 tons of iron, steel and cast iron pipe, 378 tons of aluminum alloys, 1,781 units of plastic windows and doors, 2,225 pieces of wooden windows and doors, 30,200 square meters of leather and 173.2 tons of soap. Food industry of Sumgayit produced 17.5 tons of flour products.
In 2010, in Baku there were produced 50 million tons of oil, 26.2 billion cubic meters of gas, 4.5 million tons of oil products, 4.3 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, 255,600 tons of food products, 20.3 million decalitres of alcoholic and soft drinks, 2.172 billion pieces of cigarettes, etc.
Absheron economic region contains such large enterprises as JSC "Azbentonit", "Avropa gapilari", "Matanet-A", "Caspian Fish Co", "TAM", "Aysu", "Prague", "Absheron Zeytun Baltika Ltd brewing company. Gidasanaye LTD, JSC" Baku-gushchulug", JSC "Baku-broiler", Mehdiabad flour mill, Azer-pak LLC.