Investments in Azerbaijan's economy ( january-september 2011)
Nearly 7.576.7 bln manat was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan from all financial sources in January-September 2011 to develop economic and social spheres, an increase of 21.9% from the figures of the same period of the last year.
Especially, in September 2011, 1.178.3 billion manat was invested in Azerbaijan's economy, which is 25.4 percent more than investments in September 2010.
The main sources of investments in January-September 2011 are as follows: funds of enterprises and organizations - 3.662.4 billion manat (an increase of 13.3 percent compared with January-September 2010); budgetary funds - 2.797.4 billion manat (increasing 32.7 percent), off-budgetary funds - 250.4 million manat (with a decrease of 25.9 percent), bank loans - 591.9 million manat (increasing by 83.8 percent), funds of population - 271.4 million manat (increasing by 34.4 percent), other funds - 3.2 million manat (with a decrease of 79.6 percent).
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, private enterprises and organizations invested 3.061.8 billion manat (40.4 percent of total investments) in Azerbaijan's economy and public enterprises and organizations - 4.514.9 billion manat (59.6 percent). Major share of governmental investments are directed at implementing transport and infrastructure projects.
Investments in the oil sector accounted for 28.1 percent (2.129.2 billion manat) of all capital investments in the economy, investments in the non-oil sector accounted for 71.9 percent (5.447.5 billion manat).
The gross investments in the industry totaled 3.233.4 billion manat with an increase of 18.3%. About 630.5 mln manat was invested in the processing industry (+2.2 times). During the reported period, the gross investments in the extractive sector composed 2.098.5 bln manat, which is 5 % more than investments in Jan.-Sept. 2010. Generally, 42.7 % of investments fell on the industrial sector.
Investments for repair and construction work made up 4.573.8 billion manat (60.4 percent of total investments in the construction sector). Investment for the construction of production facilities totaled 3.588.5 billion manat, while non-production facilities totaled 3.988.2 billion manat.
Of the total capital investments, 76.6 percent accounted for domestic investment. Most (70.5 percent) of domestic investments was made in the state-owned enterprises and entities, and only 29.5 percent - private enterprises.
About 6.052.1 billion manat is planned to be invested in construction of facilities financed by budgetary funds.
Investment indices in January-September 2011:
(Source: State Statistics Committee and calculations by Trend)
The investment costs of the Azerbaijani consolidated budget of Azerbaijan increased by 38.9 percent, or 1.116 billion manat and hit 3.985 billion manat for the first nine months of 2011 compared to the same period of last year.
According to the presidential orders, the presidential reserve fund allocated 147 million manat to implement important social and infrastructure projects, including 30 million manat to accelerate the socio-economic development and to continue reconstructing and redeveloping in the regions for nine months.
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy hit 1.775.5 billion manat in January-September 2011, which is 26.8 percent more compared to the same of period of last year.
The increased amount of foreign investments into the country once again proves that foreign investments in Azerbaijan are protected at the appropriate level. This provides the legislation. The country has taken very important steps to improve the business climate. A policy of liberalization is conducted in the economic sphere. Azerbaijan strengthens business strcutures. Large, small and medium companies intensify their activity.
In January-September 2011, 89.8 percent (1.594.8 billion manat) of investments of foreign countries and the international organizations in the Azerbaijani economy accounted for investors from Great Britain, the U.S., Japan, France, Norway, Czech Republic, Korea, Turkey.
Great Britain continues to keep leading positions on the amount of investments in Azerbaijan. The country's share in amount of the foreign investments hit 51.3 percent. British investments hit 910.2 million manat.
January-September 2011, ths. manat
Of the international financial institutions, the biggest amount of investments was allocated by WB in amount of 136.5 million manat with weight of 7.7 percent. WB projects cover different spheres of the country's economic life.