Source: State Customs Committee
In this period, the highest amount of export fell on Italy. Thus, during the reported period Azerbaijan exported commodities to Italy totaling $5 bln which makes up 35.77 % of total exports. Mainly oil and oil products are exported to this country. Italy is followed by France ($1.56 bln) and USA ($1.3 bln). Italy has maintained its leading position since 2008 excluding early three months. Turkey took a lead in January and U.S. in February and March 2008.
In January-September 2011 the traditional domination of three countries in import seems to be as: Russia ($1.223.6 bln), Turkey ($889.08 mln) and Germany ($650.26 mln).
Most of Azerbaijan's imports or 31.45 percent during the reporting period accounted for the imports of machines, equipment, electric vehicles and their spare parts. In January-September, the machinery and equipment import amounted to $2.16 billion, exceeding the figure for the same period of the last year by 83.03 percent.
Also the country imported vehicles and their spare parts worth $1.191.9 billion with a growth of 98.54 percent and with share in total imports - 17.35 percent.
The import of foods in the first nine months included sugar in the amount of $114.63 million (10.84 percent down; 1.67 percent of total import), butter in the amount of $87.88 million (1.66 percent up; 1.28 percent), meat in the amount of $15.4 million (18.74 percent up; 0.22 percent), and milk in the amount of $7.03 million (3.77 percent up; 0.1 percent).
In January-September, Azerbaijan imported flour worth $57.17 million, which constitutes 0.83 percent of total imports and exceeds the figure of the same period in 2010 by 56.9 times.
Grain imports increased by 6.27 percent in nine months to $196.8 million, constituting 2.86 percent of the country's total imports.
In general, during the reporting period, $774.48 million of food products were imported (increasing by 16.26 percent year on year), constituting 11.27 percent of the country's total imports.