Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry (Dec. 19-24)
Azerbaijan to continue coordinating energy in GUAM
The GUAM countries supported a proposal of Azerbaijan on coordinating the organization's Working Group on Energy in 2012.
Such a decision has been reached following the fifth meeting of the Working Group on Energy in Baku.
Moreover, the countries agreed to ask the Council of National coordinators to include in the agenda for negotiations of GUAM-Japan the financing of business case projects in the field of transportation of natural gas (LNG) in the Black Sea-Caspian region.
The parties will also activate cooperation in the field of energy for developing new projects to obtain the aims "Development strategy of sectoral cooperation of the GUAM" in the field of energy.
Contract on Uzbek gas supply to China signed
Uztransgaz, a division of the Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company which controls the movement of gas transportation and supply in Uzbekistan and the PetroChina International Company, a division of the China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) signed a contract to supply Uzbek gas to China. According to the information, the export contract was signed in October this year.
The contract was signed on the basis of an intergovernmental agreement on the principles of construction and operation of the Uzbekistan-China gas pipeline and the agreement of the basic conditions of the contract of purchase and sale of natural gas between Uzbekneftegaz and CNPC, signed this year.
The term or volume of natural gas supplies envisaged by the export contract were not indicated.
According to independent sources, gas supplies from Uzbekistan to China were to begin in 2012. Initially, natural gas from Uzbekistan will be supplied through the second branch of the gas pipeline. After the third branch is constructed, the technical possibilities for the export of Uzbek gas will significantly increase.
In accordance with the framework of the agreement, China plans to buy 10 billion cubic metres of natural gas in Uzbekistan annually.
New head appointed to KazMunaiGas
Lazzat Kiinov has been appointed as Board Chairman and member of Board of Directors at the Kazakh oil and gas company KazMunaiGas.
KazMunaiGas Board Chairman Bolat Akchulakov's authorities were suspended by agreement with the Kazakh Prime Minister by a decision of the Kazakh Samruk-Kazina National Welfare Fund's Board of Directors.
Earlier Lazzat Kiinov served as Deputy Oil and Gas minister of Kazakhstan.
SOCAR to increase its share in Turkish joint venture
TURCAS Petrol and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) began negotiations for the transfer of 25 percent share of Turcas Petrol in the joint venture SOCAR-Turcas of SOCAR.
Talks are held on the purchase of 18.5-percent share of SOCAR-Turcas in a project to build a refinery in Izmir by SOCAR.
Turcas and SOCAR are parties of the joint venture - co-owner of a petrochemical complex Petkim.
BP launches Central Azeri platform in Azerbaijani sector of Caspian Sea
BP (operator developing the block of offshore fields "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli" in Azerbaijan) has launched the Central Azeri platform. Its activity was suspended within the technical maintenance program of three extractive platforms in the Caspian Sea.
All the operations planned to be conducted on the platform have been successfully completed.
Kazakhstan-China pipeline capacity to increase to 12 million tons
A new oil pumping station which will increase the capacity of the Kazakhstan - China pipeline from 10 million to 12 million tons was commissioned at the Usharal station in southern Kazakhstan.
"Launching the pumping station No 11 (NPS-11) is of great importance for the energy sector of Kazakhstan. NPS-11, which is an important part of the Kazakh-Chinese project Atasu - Alashankou, will increase the productivity of the oil pipeline from 10 to 12 million tons a year," the Kazakhstan-China Pipeline Company said.
Situation stabilizes in Zhanaozen
The production facilities of KazMunaiGas Exploration Production were not damaged during the riots in the city of Zhanaozen, KMG said.
Stability is preserved in Uzen.
The security was ensured at all industrial facilities of Ozenmunaygaz's industrial branch. All employees of Ozenmunaygaz and KarazhanbasMunai companies restored their activity.