Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree in February to provide agricultural producers with breed animals.
According to the decree, about 10 million manat envisaged in the state budget-2012 should be allocated to "Agroleasing" company from the presidential reserve fund to increase cattle-breeding production in the country within the measures. These measures are aimed at ensuring food security in Azerbaijan, as well as developing livestock breeding to import breeding animals from abroad and sell them to agricultural producers engaged in animal husbandry through the lease with a 50-percent discount.
According to the official statistics, as of March 1, 2012 the total volume of production in the Azerbaijani agricultural sector amounted to 341.2 million manat compared to 322.8 million manat for the same period of 2011 with growth of 5.7 percent. In January-February 2012 the cost of agricultural production increased by 2.8 percent, vegetable and crop production increased by 4.3 percent, livestock - by 2.8 percent.
The actual cost of production in the fishing industry was 26,200 compared to 21,300 manat in January and February last year (+23 percent).
Factual prices on the products of the agricultural, forestry, fishery and hunting sectors in Azerbaijan in Jan.-Feb. 2012, in thousand manat