Tenders in the region for last week (Jan.28-Feb.2)
Azerbaijan appeals to World Bank for additional water project financing
The Azerbaijani government intends to apply to the World Bank (WB) to obtain additional financing for its first project to improve the water supply and sewerage services in the country.Azersu (Azerbaijani national water operator) told Trend that it planned to complete evaluating the project to determine the need for additional funding by mid-February.
The project covers the complete restoration of the water supply and sewerage system in the Shamakhi, Gabala, Saatli and Sabirabad regions. As a result of changing the design of the project, the need for additional resources was revealed for the last three regions.
"Additional funding is required to repair the waste water runoff facilities and construct a water pipe beginning from the Kura treatment plant which will provide the Qabala, Saatli and Sabirabad regions with drinking water," the company said.
The WB allocated $230 million for the first water project at a total cost of $310 million. The government allocated $80 million to finance the project. Initially, the project included 22 regions, but their number was reduced to four as a result of restructuring.
The project implementation period was extended until the end of February 2013 due to the unfinished work, whereas it was planned to be completed in January 2012.
The project will be implemented in parallel with the second national project concerning the water supply and sewerage services in Azerbaijan which must be completed in late February 2013. The number of regions covered by the second project has been also reduced from 20 to eight. As a result, the project will cover the full restoration of water and sewerage system in the Siyazan, Shabran, Agsu, Ismayilli, Masalli, Lerik, Yardimli and Jalilabad regions.
WB allocated $230 million through the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development and 30 million through IDA for the second water project at a total cost of $410 million. The government allocated $150 million to finance the project.
China National Petroleum Corporation Int. (CNPC, Turkmenistan) has announced a tender for the purchase of 35 sets of underground equipment for completion of work on the newly drilled gas wells in Block B in the contract area Bagtyyarlyk in Turkmenistan.
The tender includes:
- Providing 35 sets of underground equipment for completion of work on the newly drilled gas wells in Block B, meeting the industry standards and the class of material resistant to H2S and CO2;
- The presence of specialized engineers during the installation of equipment and completion of work on the wells.
Companies interested in the tender may apply by submitting the following information and documentation:
- Written application for participation in tender;
- Brief information about the company;
- registration documents of the company, power of attorney of the authorized representative,
- work experience in provision of such equipment and services within past three years.
The deadline for applications is within 10 days from the date of publication of tender information.
Address: Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Bitarap Turkmenistan shaely 553/3.
Turkmen refinery extends international tender
The Turkmenbashi complex of oil refineries has announced an extension of the international tender for the design, production and supply of vertical cylindrical steel petroleum products storage tanks amounting to four units with a capacity of 50,000 cubic meters each, as well as for the supply, installation and commissioning of measuring equipment for automated accounting of petroleum products in these reservoirs.
Bids should be sent to the Turkmenbashi complex of oil refineries at: Turkmenistan, Balkan velayat (region), the city of Turkmenbashi, Turkmenbashi Refinery. Deadline is 17:00, March 2013.
Contact phone: 993 243 2-52-66, (tel / fax: + 993 243 2-45-44, 2-22-04 for submission of the application).
Turkmenistan announces international tender in tourism sphere
The executive powers of the Balkan velayat (region) have announced an international tender for the selection of a contractor among foreign and local construction companies (regardless of ownership) for the design and turnkey construction of the landscaping area and park at the Avaza national tourist zone with landscaping of the adjacent territory.
Interested companies should proceed through the following steps:
- Submit a written request expressing willingness to participate in tender with indication of participant's full name, legal status, country of registration and bank details;
- Obtain tender documents upon paying 600 (six hundred) manat fee;
- Become acquainted with the technical requirements;
- Become acquainted with 'Rules of tender for construction projects'.
Tender proposals are accepted from 9:00 to 18:00 local time.
The bank account number for transfer of fees will be provided upon submitting of the request.
Deadline for submission of tender proposals is February 12, 2013.
Address: Balkanabat, pr.Gurbansoltan eje, 14-14, Balkan velayat Capital Construction Directorate.
Tender proposals are a subject for consideration only upon receipt of funds to the account.
Phone: (+993-222) 09/04/80, (fax) - 4-34-38.
Tender announced for Sumgait chemical industrial park levelling in Azerbaijan
Sumgait chemical industrial park which is under the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry has announced a tender to purchase work to level 137.66 hectare of land on its167.66 hectare territory in the city of Sumgait, the tender commission said today.
Bids are accepted until 17:00 p.m. on March 14, 2013. The procedure of opening the tender packages will be held at 11:00 a.m. on March 15, 2013.
The cost of participation in the tender is 500 manat.
All concerned parties may apply to contact person Natig Rasulzade by calling (+99412 49740632 (ext. 301).
According to a presidential decree on the establishment of the Sumgait chemical industrial park which was signed in December last year, the Ministry of Economic Development was entrusted to implement measures supporting the creation and development of production and processing chemical industry companies at the Sumgayit chemical industrial park to enhance the capacity of the chemical industry and establish private enterprises in the area and manufacture competitive products from local raw materials.
Tender announced to reconstruct section of Highway A-380 in Uzbekistan
The Uzbek Road Fund has announced a tender to reconstruct an 85 kilometer section of the Guzar-Bukhara-Nukus-Beynau (A-380) road. It is planned to replace the two-lane asphalt pavement with a four-lane cement concrete road within two years.
According to the contest rules, bids are being accepted until March 19, 2013. Results will be summed in the first half of 2013.
The first tender for this section reconstruction started in February 2011, the second one - in June 2011.
Previous tenders were not held due to a lack of competitive bids, a representative of the fund told Trend.
Reconstruction operations are to be financed through a loan of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) at the amount of $ 240 million allocated within the multitranche financing of the Uzbek national highway construction which totals $ 600 million through the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) program.
It was reported that the first category national highway construction is worth $ 3.4 billion and includes the construction and reconstruction of four sections of road with a total length of 2,300 kilometers.
The project is being financed with government funds at the amount of $2.07 billion, as well as loans from foreign financial institutions.
International tender extended in Turkmenistan
The Ashgabat executive power administration announced the extension of the international tender for designing and constructing an aqueduct in the southern part of Ashgabat to divert mudflows.
Concerned parties' bids and proposals are being accepted and registered at the Architecture and Urban Planning Administration in Ashgabat city until February 15, 2013.
Telephone: (99312) 92-11-00.
Health Ministry of Turkmenistan announces tender for purchase of medications
The Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan has announced a tender for purchase of necessary medications for the medical service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkmenistan.
All interested organizations and enterprises should send their proposals to health department of the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan until 12.00 on February 10, 2013.
Address: Ashgabat, Archabil shaely, 20.
Contact numbers for additional information: (99312) 40-05-50, 40-05-53.
The company Petronas Charigali (Turkmenistan) Sdn Bhd invites companies to participate in the following tenders:
- PCT/K/OPS/2012/004-1 - Provision of a supply vessel and a passenger ship for Petronas Carigali (Turkmenistan) Sdn Bhd
Interested companies should submit the following documents:
- A letter / application of participation in the tender specifying the number and name of the tender;
- A power of attorney for an authorized representative for the right to submit an application;
- copies of documents of company registration in Turkmenistan (for branches);
- A list of relevant work experience.
Applications will be accepted in the office during working hours within fourteen calendar days starting on the tender's announcement date at: Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Beyik Turkmenbashi shaely, 81, or via e-mail: [email protected]
Kazakhstan's import of chemicals from Turkey surges
"Grad" multiple launch rocket systems of Armenian armed forces destroyed (VIDEO)