Review of transport sector in Azerbaijan (Jan.-Feb. 2013)
Analysis Materials 12 April 2013 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
At present, the specific proposals are being discussed at the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry. A plan of complex measures is being prepared within the preparatory work for the first European Games.
According to the preliminary information, the main transportation hubs at the event, to be attended by 49 countries, are the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Baku railway station, the road transport facilities. It is planned that most of the guests will arrive and depart from the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. According to the forecasts, it will cover 90 percent of the participants. The official delegations play a special role in rendering the transportation services. They must be provided with special vehicles. During the Olympic Games, these individuals, athletes, coaches and tourists will be transported from the Olympic Village to the Olympic stadiums and other sports facilities. As a result, a draft action plan for 2013-2014, to be submitted to the organizing committee, is being prepared to organize the transport services to resolve the transport problem in Baku.
In January-February 2013, the Azerbaijani transport sector transported 31.8 million tons of cargo or 1.4 percent more than in Jan.-Feb. 2012. Of the total volume of goods transported in January-February, 70.3 percent fell to the private sector.
Some 51 percent of all cargo were transported by road, 30.5 percent - by pipelines, 11.8 percent - by railway and 6.7 percent - by sea.
In February, the operations of reconstructing and extending the major highways of the country were underway in the Azerbaijani transport sector: to the border with Georgia (with a total length of 500 kilometers) and Baku-Guba-Russian border (with a total length of 208 kilometers).
About 256.9 million people used transport in January-February, which is 8.3 percent more than the same period of 2012. Most of the passengers were transported by road transport (87 percent) and metro (12.8 percent).
Automobile transport takes the lion share in the transport field of the country. Some 16.2 million tons of cargo were transported by road transport, which is 7.6 percent more than in January-February 2012. The volume of passenger traffic totalled 223.5 million people (increase by 8.5 percent). Some 96.6 percent of the passengers were transported by buses and 3.4 percent - by cars.
Freight turnover by road during the period grew by 7.7 percent during the reporting period, and passenger turnover - by 9.4 percent.
In January-February this year, some 3.8 million tons of cargo were transported by rail, compared to 3.7 million tons in January-February 2012.
The number of loaded carriages made up 699, in average per day and unloaded - 504. Average daily load of carriages in the northern direction is 28,400 tons and in western direction 5,800 tons and southern direction - 4,800 tons.
As of late February, Azerbaijan Railways repaired more than 60 percent of the railway in the western direction within the overhaul of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway section (border with Georgia).
Maritime transport carried 2.1 million tons of cargo compared to 2.3 million tons in January-February 2012. All cargo accounted for international operations. The volume of goods handled in ports in Azerbaijan in January-February amounted to 2.3 million tons, or 4.8 percent more than the same period of last year.
Some 62.2 percent of cargo shipping fell on oil and oil products, while 37.8 percent on dry cargo. Volume of international transit cargos processed in January-February increased by 9 percent. As of March 1, 2013, 9,500 tons of cargo left in the ports for import, which is 53.7 percent less compared to the same period of last year.
In January-February, the export via oil pipelines made up 7 million tons. During this period, 76.7 percent or 5.4 million tons of oil were transported via the BTC (data provided by the State Statistics Committee). In January-February Sangachal terminal transported 372,800 tons of Turkmen oil via BTC.
Transportation via gas pipelines made up 3.7 billion cubic meters in Jan.-Feb. Some 17.6 percent of the transported gas fell on South Caucasus Pipeline. Some 0.65 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via this pipeline.
Some 217,300 passengers were transported by air transport, which is 13.1 percent more than in January-February 2012. Some 1.7 percent of traffic by this kind of transport fell to private sector. The volume of cargo transportation by air hit 15,900 tons in January-February increasing by 2.4 times.
Some 32.8 million people were transported by metro (a 7.4 percent growth).
Baku Metro plans to separate the two existing subway lines until 2016. The organizational work conducted by the management of the Baku Metro has been completed. French construction company Boygues and Azerbaijani company Akkord will conduct the operations on the separation of the lines.
Some 4.9 million tons of cargo were transported through the Eurasian transport corridor through the territory of Azerbaijan in Jan., which is 0.2 percent more than in Jan. 2012. Some 23.1 million people were transported through the corridor, which is 7.5 percent more than in Jan. 2012.