Weekly tenders in the region (April 15-19)
Tender for oil-refining equipment purchase held in Uzbekistan
Uzbek-Russian JV Jarkurganneftepererabotka (Surkhandaryo province) announced a tender for the purchase of oil refining equipment with an opening bid of $39 million, a representative of the National Holding Company (NHC) Uzbekneftegaz said.
According to him, the tender was announced for a turnkey purchase of the equipment in order to increase the refining capacity of bituminous (heavy) oil in the licensed area of the joint venture. Tender offers are accepted until May 12 and the results planned to be summed up in the first half of this year.
The project at a cost of $42.3 will increase the production of gasoline, diesel and heating oil, as well as bitumen in 2016 twofold on average by increasing the resource base of the enterprise and expanding its refining facilities.
SP Jarkurganneftepererabotka was created in 2003 by the Russian LLC company Petromaruz (St. Petersburg) with a 55 per cent stake and OJSC Jarkurganneft with a 45 per cent share.
In September 2005, the joint venture commissioned a 'heavy' oil refining plant. The design capacity of the plant is 130,000 tons of crude heavy oil per year used for the production of 60,000 tons of bitumen and 50,000 tons of diesel fuel.
OJSC Jarkurganneft is a part of the Uzneftegazdobycha JSC which is a subsidiary company of Uzbekneftegaz.
Jarkurganneft is developing eight oil fields in Surkhandaryo province where Uzbekistan's main heavy oil deposits are concentrated. The largest of them is Kokaydy, explored in 1939.
Fire-fighting equipment to be purchased in Turkmenistan
An organisation has announced a tender to purchase products in the following lot:
Lot No 2 - Supply of fire geniculate telescopic hydraulic lifts for the Turkmen Interior Ministry.
The concerned organisations, enterprises and firms must send their proposals to the following address: Chary Nurymov street, old building of the Officer's House of the Turkmen Defence Ministry, Ashgabat.
The payment for participation in the tender is $200.
The applications and proposals are accepted from 16:00 to 17:00 local time until May 13, 2013.
Telephone: (99312) 21-55-44.
Turkmenistan announces tender for cement plant production
The Turkmencement Production Association under the Ministry of Industry of Turkmenistan announces a tender for the development of requirements under specification for the construction of a cement plant with a capacity of one million tons of clinker per year in Baharly district of Akhal province.
All interested individuals, enterprises and organisations are invited to contact: Archabil, 84, Turkmencement PA, 3rd floor, rooms No. 310 and 312, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.
Bids are accepted until April 30, 2013, 17:00 (domestic time).
Contact phones: (99312) 44-46-23, 44-46-22, 44-46-17.
Burren Resources Petroleum Ltd announces tender in Turkmenistan
A subsidiary company of Burren Resources Petroleum Ltd announces a tender to supply steel and rebar stocks:
- Tender name ITT 2013/100084
Tender Closing Date is May 10, 2013, 17:00 (local time).
All interested companies must submit a formal application to the coordinator of the contract and supply department. e-mail: [email protected] and procurement specialist [email protected] to receive a formal invitation to participate in the tender.
Turkmenistan to purchase emergency rescue motor vehicles
An organisation has announced the extension of the tender for the purchase of products under the following lots until April 24, 2013:
Lot No.21 - Purchase of rescue and special-purpose vehicles for the Ministry of Defence of Turkmenistan.
Interested organisations, enterprises and firms may submit their proposals to the following address: Ashgabat, Chary Nurymov Str. (former) Officers House of the Ministry of Defence of Turkmenistan.
Fee for participation in the tender is $200 (two hundred).
Applications and proposals are accepted from 16:00 to 17:00 local time until April 24, 2013.
For additional information, please call: (99312) 21-55-44.
Turkmen oil and gas ministry extends tender
The Turkmen Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources is extending a tender to purchase material-technical resources for the needs of "Turkmennebitonumleri" (Turkmen oil products) head department:
- Lot No 6 A-98 (A-100) petrol in 200-liter containers.
Address: 56, Archabil avenue, the Foreign Economic Relations Department, 21st floor, 22nd room, 1939, Ashgabat
Interested parties must:
-Submit a written application to participate in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and details (the bids are not accepted from the companies registered or having banking accounts in offshore zones).
-Read the rules of the tender of choosing suppliers of the material-technical goods for the Turkmen oil and gas complex;
-Get the specification of lot and technical requirements
-Get a package of tender documents by paying $230 (VAT included) per lot.
Tender bids are accepted till April 10, 2013.
The account will be specified when submitting a written application. Packages with tender bids will be accepted from the day of publication and will be considered after transferring funds to the account.
Telephone: (99312) 40-36-02; (fax) 40-36-14.
Turkmen state concern to purchase equipment for compressor station
Turkmengas State Concern announces a tender for purchase of material and technical equipment for the company.
Lot No. 6 - turbo compressor unit buildings and overhead cranes for Malay booster station
Interested companies are invited to:
- submit a written request (applications will not be accepted from companies registered or having bank accounts in offshore areas) on the willingness to participate in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and details;
- read the 'Rules for competitive selection of suppliers of material and technical products for oil and gas complex of Turkmenistan';
- obtain specifications on the Lot and technical requirements;
- obtain tender documents by paying $230 for the Lot;
Bids are accepted until 4:00 pm domestic time, April 24, 2013.
The account for cash transfer will be specified when submitting a written application.
Packages with the bids must be delivered to the following address starting from the publication of the announcement and will be considered after the transfer of money to the account: Ashgabat, 1939, Archabil Av. 56, 13th floor, Turkmengas State Concern.
Contact numbers: (99312) 40 - 37-40 (fax), 40-37-39, 40-37-42
CNPC (China National Petroleum Corporation) has announced the prequalification process for a tender for project management for the construction of power plants (220 kW) and the expansion of the existing power plants in the Bagtyyarlyk Contract Area in Turkmenistan.
Tender number is CIT-13031 & 32-SR.
In order to effectively control over the safety, quality, progress of work and expense for the above objects, the contractor is required to undertake efficient management of the facility, which will have overall responsibility for the management and administration of the object. The scope of the work includes, but is not limited to the following items:
- Preparation of tender documents, conducting the process prior to handling the contract to the contractor, selection of the contractor for the main design as well as the ERSS contractor and other contractors;
- Control over the work on the basic design and optimization of projects in accordance with the company's goals;
- Preparation of documentation for the procurement and control over the procurement of equipment;
- Monitoring, management and control over the ERSS-contractors attracted by the company for the implementation of specific project activities;
- Management of the object: control over payments, changes, etc.
- Control and coordination of the detailed design at the ERSS-contractor's office;
- Assisting the company and the ERSS-contractor during initial commissioning and testing activities;
Any company interested in this tender may apply for participation through the provision of the following information and documentation:
- Information about the company;
- The company's registration documents and a power of attorney for an authorized representative for the right to submit an application;
- Experience in providing project management services within the last three years.
The deadline for applications is within 10 days after publication of tender information.
Address: Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Bitarap Turkmenistan shaely 553/3.
Tel.: +993 12 44-54-34
Fax: +993 12 44-5044.
Applications may be sent by courier, e-mail or fax.