Last week review (Sept. 9-13)
Azerbaijani, Israeli customs agencies discuss developing cooperation
Azerbaijan is interested in an exchange of experience and development of mutual cooperation with Israel's customs, Chairman of the State Customs Committee (SCC), Lieutenant-General Aydin Aliyev said during a meeting with Deputy Director of customs checkpoint of Israeli Customs Directorate Abraham Hadad and experts Alon Trassa, Omar Dinura and Gala Orpaz.
"In this regard, the agreements signed between the customs agencies of the two countries last year gave new impetus to development of bilateral relations and accelerated the integration of the parties," Aliyev noted.
During the meeting there was exchange of views on large spectrum of issues of mutual interest.
Argentina, Azerbaijan discuss cooperation in ICT and space communications
Argentina and Azerbaijan have discussed the prospects of cooperation in the fields of information technologies and space communication, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
According to the ministry, cooperation was discussed in Argentina between the Azerbaijani ambassador to the country Mammad Ahmadzade and Minister of Federal Planning, Public Investment and Services of Argentina Julio de Vido.
The cooperation and implementation of joint projects in energy and infrastructure, as well as improvement of the legal framework were also discussed.
Earlier, Argentine company INVAP SE invited the Azerbaijani side to cooperate in the space area.
Azerbaijani President attends opening of airport in Yevlakh
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has inaugurated an airport in Yevlakh.
Under instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the airport was renovated with new runway, ramp and taxiways built and a terminal and an auxiliary building refurbished.
The construction activities, which began in March of this year, allowed rebuilding the airport to modern standards.
The airport now has a passenger zone, registration desks, cafe, offices for the airport staff. The activities included improvement of the area around the terminal, construction of the 60-slot parking, and substation.
The airport was fitted with the sophisticated equipment including meteosystem and communications system.
Minister: Azerbaijani economy will enter new phase in its development by 2020
The Azerbaijani economy is able to surpass the targets set out in the 'Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future' concept, Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at the first meeting of the National Group for the Concept Implementation.
According to him, the Azerbaijani economy must enter a new phase of its development by 2020 by becoming competitive, highly productive and export-oriented.
"The concept envisages an annual growth of non-oil GDP by seven per cent bringing the GDP per capita to $13,000, non-oil exports per capita - up to $1000," the minister said. "These goals are pragmatic and very real. The results of the first months of this year show that we are able to not only achieve, but also improve the targets. As of the first seven months the GDP growth in Azerbaijan amounted to five per cent and non-oil GDP growth 10.5 per cent. The amount of investments into the economy of the country for the seven months exceeded 27.2 per cent for the same period of last year and non-oil exports increased by 10 per cent."
Samadabad-Garamammadli-Garamanli-Goyuk highway opened in Yevlakh
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has cut the ribbon to officially inaugurate the Baku-Qazakh highway (Samadabad-Garamammadli-Garamanli-Goyuk highway).
The Head of State viewed photo stands highlighting the construction works, as well as the technical parameters of the facility.
The President of Azerbaijan issued an order on primary allocation of 3 million manats from the President's Reserve Fund for construction of the 25 km long highway, which started last July.
New plant of Azerbaijan International Mining Company Limited opened in Gadabay
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a new plant of the Azerbaijan International Mining Company Limited in Gadabay.
The Head of State watched production process. The facility is supplied with foreign-made technology.
The Azerbaijani leader praised the conditions created at the plant.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attends ceremony of launching drinking water supply to city of Naftalan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to start supply of drinking water to the city of Naftalan. The President viewed the stands reflecting the master plan of the project on the reconstruction of the water supply and sewage system of Naftalan.
German companies to study investment climate and potential for cooperation with Azerbaijan
German companies intend to study the investment climate and possibilities of expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in different spheres of economy, ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Heidrun Tempel said at the EU-Azerbaijan investment conference, organized by Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy.
According to Tempel, the conference will be an important step for development of cooperation with Azerbaijani government, business community and private entrepreneurs.
Macedonia interested in attracting Azerbaijani investments
Macedonia is interested in attracting Azerbaijani investments in the country's economy, head of the representative office of the Agency for Foreign Investments and Export Promotion of the Republic of Macedonia in Azerbaijan Goran Stoyev said.
"Our representative office in Baku was opened three months ago," he added. "Since then we have held a meeting with representatives of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO), various ministries and agencies, financial organisations and businessmen.
"Moreover, our foundation is going to hold an investment conference in Baku this year. A wide range of Macedonia's investment opportunities will be demonstrated to Azerbaijani entrepreneurs."
Anglo-Asian Mining completes drilling in Azerbaijan's largest gold field
Gold producer in Azerbaijan, Anglo-Asian Mining has completed an expanded program on drilling in Gadabay gold and copper mine, a message from the company said.
According to the message, drilling work to 30,000 metres was aimed at enlarging the current field by further increasing its mineral reserves and resources. The first results showed the existence of a significant potential for increasing the volume of reserves of the field.
According to the company's last data, the estimated and nominal reserves of gold in the field totalled 1054382 ounces (29.89 tons), copper - 81765 tons, silver - 8608551 ounces (244.05 tons).
Canadian Bombardier upgrades rail signalling system in Azerbaijan
Canadian Bombardier Transportation signed a contract with Azerbaijani Railways CJSC to upgrade signalling systems on the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway, the company said.
According to the message, the total value of the deal is $288 million.
The length of Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway where the new signalling systems will be installed is 503 kilometres.
The volume of work covers designing, manufacture, supply, install, test and commissioning of the Interflo 200 signalling system. The commissioning of the system is planned in four stages and the process will be completed by 2017.
Deputy Minister: Telecommunications satellite starts bringing revenues to Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite - Azerspace-1 started to bring revenues, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Iltimas Mammadov said in the Youth Association's office of the New Azerbaijan Party.
According to Mammadov, the Azerbaijani satellite was put into orbit in early 2013.
"A new source of income is very important for Azerbaijan in terms of redirecting the oil capital for the development of other sectors of the economy," he added.