Weekly actual topics in Azerbaijan (Oct. 14-18)
Study: Azerbaijan ranks first among CIS countries in terms of internet penetration
Azerbaijan ranks first among CIS countries in terms of internet penetration among individual users, the State of Broadband Report 2013 study, posted on the website of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) said.
The study was prepared by the Broadband Commission for Digital Development, created by the ITU and UNESCO, and contributes to the digital development.
According to the study, Azerbaijan ranks 66th among 194 countries for the number of individual internet users, at 54.2 per cent.
According to this indicator, Azerbaijan is ahead of Kazakhstan, Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan.
The world average indicator of internet penetration among individual internet users in worldwide is 35.7 percent.
Azerbaijan ranked 25th (among developing countries) with a 54.2 per cent (world average is 27.5 per cent) in terms of broadband internet penetration among individual users. For this indicator, Azerbaijan also ranks first among the CIS countries.
According to the study, Azerbaijan took 24th place with 46.8 per cent (among developing countries) for the penetration of the broadband internet among the home users. In terms of this indicator Azerbaijan holds the third place among the CIS countries after Kazakhstan (52.6 per cent) and Belarus (48.3 per cent).
The world average indicator is equal to 24 per cent.
In terms of fixed broadband internet per 100 residents of Azerbaijan is 13.8 per cent (52nd place). The world average in this segment is 9.1 per cent.
In terms of the degree of penetration of mobile broadband internet, Azerbaijan ranked 50th with 33.3 percent. For this indicator, Azerbaijan ranks second in the CIS after Russia, which is holds 25th place with 52.9 per cent. The world average in this segment is 22.1 percent.
Turkmenistan: Special attention necessary for protection of biodiversity of Caspian Sea
Speaking at the OSCE conference on energy security taking place in Ashgabat on October 17-18, Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said that "special attention should be paid towards the protection of natural resources of the Caspian Sea."
The Caspian Sea washes the coastline of Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Iran and Turkmenistan.
"Our common goal is to combine objective economic interests and realities of the international partnership in the energy sphere with the necessity to protect the biodiversity of the Caspian Sea, to prevent the disturbance of the fragile ecological balance," the president stressed.
According to him, the unique biological complex of the water reservoir itself and its coastal zones is the wealth of the whole of humanity and therefore requires the special attention of the international community.
The Turkmen head said that "the Caspian Sea region increasingly turns into one of the largest world centres of production and transportation of hydrocarbons."
The main topic of the OSCE international conference organised in Ashgabat with the participation of Foreign Ministries of Turkmenistan and Ukraine is 'Energy security and sustainable development - future of the OSCE'.
The Caspian Sea is the world's largest inland water reservoir not linked with any world ocean. It is unique for preserving various relict flora and fauna, including the world's largest shoal of sturgeon.
Experts maintain that there are a number of prerequisites for possible pollution of the Caspian Sea. Among those are the development of hydrocarbon reserves in the sea and the surrounding areas, the high density of population and industry in the adjacent areas, intensive agricultural development in the valleys which have rivers flowing into them, the lack of a river to sea explicit geochemical barrier and a closed basin.
For Turkmenistan, in the depths of which are concentrated the fourth largest natural gas reserves of the world after Russia, Iran and Qatar,, the gas transportation route to Europe through the Caspian Sea and Azerbaijan is one of the attractive ones. In order to implement this project, the Turkmen side expressed its readiness to hold the relevant ecological expertise with the participation of international experts.