The meetings will discuss the current state of WB operations in Azerbaijan, the bank's short- and medium-term plans, as well as its new strategy on Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan launches electronic registration of insurants
The State Social Protection Fund of Azerbaijan has launched e-service for registration of insurance.
Chairman of the fund Elman Mehdiyev said at the presentation of the service that the new service makes it possible to carry out the process of obtaining social insurance certificate online.
"Previously a citizen who has just started working and wanted to obtain a social insurance certificate meant the employer after signing the employment contract, had to personally submit a list of required documents to the State Fund. From now on, every employer will be able to issue these certificates for the employees without leaving the office," Mehdiyev said.
According to him, the introduction of this service will allow citizens to save time and increase transparency.
EU to support reforms in Azerbaijan's pension-insurance system
Azerbaijan and the European Union are working on a new twinning project in the pension-insurance sphere, chairman of Azerbaijani State Social Protection Fund Elman Mehdiyev said.
Currently the work is being carried out at the expert level with partners from Latvia and Germany, according to the chairman. The project cost hasn't been determined yet.
Azerbaijan will be assisted within the project in preparation of legislation for the work of private pension funds, the introduction of the system's accumulative component, as well as a number of other issues related to the development of Azerbaijan's pension-insurance system.
Azerbaijani Finance Ministry not to change requirements for non life insurers' capital
The Azerbaijani Finance Ministry will confirm the requirements for the minimum amount of the total capital of insurance companies rendering non-life services at the level of five million manat, according to the Finance Ministry's draft decision on determining the minimum amount of the capital required for insurers, posted on the portal of the authorizing documents for entrepreneurship
A minimum amount of the aggregate capital of a new insurance company rendering the services not related to life insurance must be formed at the same level, according to the draft document.