Last week review (June 16-20)
Azerbaijan, Uruguay sign agreement on customs cooperation
Uruguay and Azerbaijan signed an agreement on cooperation and mutual assistance in customs affairs, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee said.
The document was signed during a delegation headed by Chairman of the State Customs Committee, deputy chairman of the World Customs Organization Europe Region Aydin Aliyev's visit to Uruguay.
The heads of customs services of the two countries exchanged views on developing cooperation and sharing experience at the meeting.
Azerbaijan can use Islamic countries' experience in social protection
Azerbaijan can use experience of Islamic countries in the issues of social protection.
Chairman of the committee on social policy of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Hadi Rajabli made the remarks at the session of the Steering Committee of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on the execution of the framework document related to labor, employment and social protection held in Baku.
"Azerbaijan is one of the newly independent states, and of course, our country attaches great importance to the exchange of experiences and the development of management in various fields," he said.
The Azerbaijani MP said serious reforms are being carried by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, adding that Azerbaijan needs advanced experience and know-how in this sphere.
The held session contributes to the development of relations among the OIC member countries and will be the basis for further action, Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coshkun said at the session.
Despite the fact that strong growth is observed in the field of labor, employment and social protection in recent years in all the member countries of the organization, it is obvious that muslim countries should continue to work to improve those areas, he said.
Azerbaijan, Iran to sign agreement on cooperation in postal financial services
Azerbaijan and Iran will sign an agreement on cooperation in the field of postal financial services, Iranian news agency IRNA reported.
Azerbaijani and Iranian Ministers of Communication and High Technologies Ali Abbasov and Mahmoud Vaizi discussed the two countries' cooperation issues in the field of ICT in Tehran on June 17.
The document on cooperation between the two countries in the field of postal services will be signed by late 2014. The parties agreed on the money transfer among Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkey and Kyrgyzstan.
While discussing the issue of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in ICT, Vaizi said the sides will enhance cooperation in the field of data transmission services, in particular, increase the amount of voice and Internet traffic.