Central Bank of Azerbaijan plans to change the structure of the classification of assets by risk level, adding the group of 120 percent risk level, which will include unsecured consumer loans. This change is reflected in the amendments to the "Regulations for the calculation of bank capital and its adequacy." Draft amendments are published on the website of the CBA.
Problems at Azerbaijan-Russia, Azerbaijan-Georgia custom border posts solved
Customs and border posts of Azerbaijan on the border with Russia and Georgia are working in emergency mode, and queues formed a couple of days ago due to a landslide in the Daryal Gorge in Georgia, have been eliminated, Azerbaijani State Customs Committee (SCC) said. "At the moment intensive work is being carried out both at the Sinig Korpu checkpoint and at the Samur checkpoint, which ensures free movement across the Azerbaijani-Georgian and Azerbaijani-Russian border," the SCC said.
On August 20 due to the landslide on the area of the Russian-Georgian border vehicles transporting goods to Turkey, had to pass through the territory of Azerbaijan. Large flow caused delays on the Azerbaijani-Russian customs, which led to the formation of queues on both sides of the border.
August 28
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road in Beylagan. The road was constructed under the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's order dated Sept. 12, 2013.
Two million AZN were initially allocated from the President's 2013 Contingency Fund to the Beylagan District Executive Authority for construction of the road. The road, which links eight residential areas with a total population of 25,000 people, is more than 39 km in length. The construction of a 20km section of the road has already been completed.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a bridge over the Kur River on the Hajigabul-Bahramtapa highway in the city of Shirvan. The president cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility.
The first stage of work completed as part of the reconstruction of water supply and sewerage system in the city of Ganja. It was carried out as part of the "Second program of open communal infrastructure" and funded by the Azerbaijani government, the German bank KfW and the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs Seco, Azersu (national water operator of Azerbaijan) said.