On August 20 due to the landslide on the area of the Russian-Georgian border vehicles transporting goods to Turkey, had to pass through the territory of Azerbaijan. Large flow caused delays on the Azerbaijani-Russian customs, which led to the formation of queues on both sides of the border.
Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road commissioned in Beylagan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road in Beylagan. The road was constructed under the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's order dated Sept. 12, 2013.
Two million AZN were initially allocated from the President's 2013 Contingency Fund to the Beylagan District Executive Authority for construction of the road. The road, which links eight residential areas with a total population of 25,000 people, is more than 39 km in length. The construction of a 20km section of the road has already been completed.
Azerbaijani president attends opening of bridge over Kur River in Shirvan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of a bridge over the Kur River on the Hajigabul-Bahramtapa highway in the city of Shirvan. The president cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov told President Aliyev that the bridge is 317 meters in length and nearly 15 meters in width.
The outdated metal bridge was creating serious traffic problems. Although it had been repaired several times, the replacement of the bridge with a new one was urgently needed. The construction started in 2011 and it is now ready for operation.
The first stage of work completed as part of the reconstruction of water supply and sewerage system in the city of Ganja. It was carried out as part of the "Second program of open communal infrastructure" and funded by the Azerbaijani government, the German bank KfW and the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs Seco, Azersu (national water operator of Azerbaijan) said.