The average unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan is 282.6 AZN.
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of early December 2014, the economically active population is 4.835 million people, of which 4.596 people were engaged in labor activity. In this case, as of December 1, 2014, the number of hired persons is 1.507 million people, including 883,700 people worked in the public sector, and 623,800 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 36,500 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.471 million people. Around 1.463 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 22.1 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.8 percent in construction, 6.2 percent in manufacturing industry, 3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent - in the mining industry, 2 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.5 percent in education, 18.8 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.7 percent - medical and social services, 6.7 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.8 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 2 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.8 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and food and 1.1 percent - other areas.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Labour and Social Protection provided 96,265 families (420,663 family members) with the targeted social assistance in November. This is by 33% (47,638 families or 209,632 people) less than in the same period of 2013.
The number of targeted social assistance recipients in the country continues declining as a result of improving the welfare of the population amid the sustainable socio-economic development and strengthening the control over the transparent issuance of the targeted social assistance.
The average amount of the targeted social assistance per one family increased by 7.5 percent to 148.97 AZN by 2013.