President Ilham Aliyev said there are good opportunities for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar in the transport sector, and stressed the importance of determining prospects and strengthening joint efforts in this field.
"Airbag" allows Azerbaijan to overcome instability in region - EBRD
The total amount of assets of the Central Bank and the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan exceeds 60 percent of the country's GDP, which creates the so-called safety cushion that makes it possible to overcome the turbulence in the region, EBRD chief economist Dmitry Gvindadze said while taking part in the work of the Azerbaijan Investment Forum.
"Due to the fall in oil prices and the political situation [Ukrainian conflict], the state in the region is rather complicated," he said. "Geopolitical risks have increased, which affects many countries, including Azerbaijan."
He said that the EBRD expects positive economic growth at 1.5 percent of GDP in Azerbaijan. He went on to add that zero growth is expected in many countries of the region.
Azerbaijani president meets BP chief executive officer in Kars
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Chief Executive Officer of BP Robert Dudley in Kars. The parties expressed satisfaction with the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and BP, as well as joint fruitful activity to develop Shah Deniz gas field.
The sides exchanged views on current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and BP.