Analysis Materials 22 June 2015 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
European Games organized at high level in Baku, says Hungarian parliament speaker
The First European Games in Baku have been organized at a high level, Laszlo Kover, speaker of Hungarian National Assembly (parliament) said.
Kover, who is on a visit to Baku, made the remarks during the meeting with Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev.
The speaker said Hungarian athletes show high results at Baku 2015, Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry said.
Russia's Gazprombank to finance construction of two SOCAR plants in Azerbaijan
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Russia's Gazprombank have signed an agreement to finance the construction of plants for production of polypropylene and high density polyethylene by SOCAR Polymer company in Azerbaijan.
The document was signed by Chairman of the Management Board of Gazprombank Andrey Akimov and President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev during the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum.
The Investment Committee of Gazprombank approved allocating $489 million worth loan for SOCAR Polymer with the repayment period of 10 years.
"We focus on the long-term strategic partnership with SOCAR and considered the financing of SOCAR Polymer project as the next stage of cooperation," said Akimov.