Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (June 22-26)
Analysis Materials 29 June 2015 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
AGRI project member countries ink joint declaration
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Romania signed a joint declaration on supporting the development of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) project.
AGRI is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is a priority energy project for the EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian Sea region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.
The document was inked during an inter-ministerial meeting in Bucharest, Romania by the ministers of energy of Azerbaijan and Romania, Natig Aliyev and Andrei Dominic Gerea, and Georgia's deputy energy minister, Mariam Valishvili.
AGRI project envisages the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to the Black Sea coast of Georgia via gas pipelines. Azerbaijani gas delivered to Georgia's Black Sea coast will be liquefied at a special terminal and following this, it will be delivered in tankers to a terminal at the Romanian port of Constanta.