Weekly tenders in the region (july 31-august 1)
The Ministry of Economy and Development of Turkmenistan announces about holding the auctions for the sale of state facilities, to be held at 10:00 (UTC/GMT +4 hours) on August 7, 2015 at the address: 156, Archabil Avenue, Ashgabat.
Shops, a chemical plant, a pipe plant, a carpet factory, canning factories, textile and other enterprises are among the facilities put up for auction.
The citizens of Turkmenistan and foreign countries, as well as private legal entities of Turkmenistan and legal entities of foreign countries, who made bids in the prescribed form, as well as a deposit and a special fee and who have registered to participate in the investment contests in due time, are allowed to participate in the investment contests.
The Ministry of Economy and Development of Turkmenistan accepts bids and registers bidders from the date of publication of this announcement in the media. The procedure will end 24 hours before the investment contests.
The consultations on the participation procedure in the investment contests and additional information about the facilities for privatization are made by the Department of Property Relations and Entrepreneurship Support of the Ministry of Economy and Development of Turkmenistan and the specialized departments of property relations and support for entrepreneurship of the main economy and development departments of provinces and Ashgabat.
All participants are able to preliminary review a facility for privatization.
Telephones: (+99312) 39-46-73, 39-46-75.
Turkmenistan extends railway stations construction tender
Turkmenistan's Railway Transport Ministry has extended a tender.
The tender is for designing and constructing Gulistan and Imamnazar railway stations on the Atamyrat-Imamnazar section of Atamyrat-Imamnazar-Akina (Turkmenistan-Iran) international railway.
- submit an application indicating the bidder's full name, legal status and details, attach the registration documents of the bidder for participation, power of attorney and copy of the passport of the representative and bidder;
- get the technical specifications;
- obtain the package of tender documents.
- pay 575 Turkmen manats (including 75 manats of VAT) per lot. The account for transferring money will be specified upon submitting a written application.
The packages with tender documents will be reviewed only after the receipt of funds to the ministry's account.
The packages with tender documents will be received from 15:00 (UTC/GMT + 5 hours) till 18:00 every day in the cabinet 09.10 of Turkmenistan's Ministry of Railway Transport (9th floor).
The deadline for submitting tender documents: 18:00, Aug.25, 2015.
CNPC prepares tender in Turkmenistan
The China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) re-announced a prequalification process for a tender.
The subject of the tender is to render the main and additional services by using a well repair unit in the Bagtyyarlyk contract area, Turkmenistan in 2016-2018.
Any company interested in this tender may apply by delivering the information and documents, namely, a summary of the company, the registration documents of the company, the power of attorney to the authorized representative for the right to apply for the tender, as well as indicating the experience in rendering similar services for the last three years.
The bidders should have experience in supplying such materials in the past three years.
The bids should be submitted within 10 days from the date of publishing the announcement.
Address: Bitarap Turkmenistan Avenue, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.
Phone: +993-12-44-54-34; fax: +993-12 44-50-44.
Petronas Carigali, exploration and production subsidiary of Malaysian Petronas company has announced a tender in Turkmenistan.
The tender is for rendering services for reprocessing marine seismic data on the offshore block 1.
The companies interested to participate in the tender should submit the following documents:
- an application (specifying the number of name of the tender);
- power of attorney to the authorized representative for the right to submit an application;
- the copy of registration documents (if any) of companies registered in Turkmenistan.
Moreover, the bidders should provide information about the work experience.
The applications will be received during the office hours within 14 calendar days from the date of publication of the notification.