Source: Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee
The main crops are being collected in the country. As of July 1, 2015, some 288,700 metric tons of potatoes, 382,900 metric tons of vegetables, 93,100 metric tons of fruits and berries, 273.4 metric tons of tea, 76.5 tons of tobacco were collected in Azerbaijan, which is 10.7 , 11.8, 2.6, 18.7 and 30.5 percent more respectively than in the same period of 2014. Moreover, some 37,400 metric tons of horticultural plants were collected in June 2015.
As of July 6, some 2.369 million tons of grain were collected in Azerbaijan, which is 23 percent more than last year. Thus, according to the State Statistics Committee, some 1.927 million metric tons of grain were collected compared to the same period of 2014.
The yield increased from 22.6 quintals per hectare to 30.3 quintals per hectare, that is, by 8 quintals per hectare compared to the same period of last year. This year, some 186,000 metric tons of grain have been produced in the Jalilabad district, 142,000 metric tons in the Sheki district, 119,000 metric tons in the Agsu district, 100,000 metric tons each in the Fizuli, Kurdamir and Neftchala districts. Harvesting is underway.
According to the Ministry of Agriculture, the lands plowed under winter crops decreased by 6.5 percent (71,250 hectares) - up to 1,017 ha. The sown areas decreased by 10.4-16.9 percent for all crops, except oats. Its crops increased by 1.7 percent.
So, the production of meat hit 225,100 metric tons, milk - 963,700 metric tons, 15,300 metric tons of wool and 779.4 million eggs in January-June 2015.
Meat production increased by 2 percent, milk - by 3.7 percent, wool - 2.1 percent, eggs - by 1.4 percent in the country during this period of the year compared to January-June 2014.
Production of meat, milk and eggs, thousand tons
meat (live weight)