The sides exchanged views over the cooperation issues between Azerbaijan and Israel in the economic and humanitarian spheres.
Azerbaijan, Turkey to establish joint committee on customs issues
Azerbaijan and Turkey signed a protocol on the activity of the Joint Committee on Customs Issues. The protocol was signed as part of a visit of a Turkish delegation led by Turkish Minister of Trade and Customs Cenap Ascı to Baku.
The protocol was signed by Aydin Aliyev, the head of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, and Cenap Ascı, Turkish Minister of Trade and Customs.
Aliyev said that the protocol includes a number of activities and discussion of issues of interest to both sides. "The protocol includes the obligations of the customs bodies of the two countries in connection with the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project construction," he said. "It is also planned to exchange information on customs checks, cooperation in the field of risk management and other issues."
TAP, TANAP projects to allow Germany to be more energy independent
The Trans-Adriatic (TAP) and the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) gas pipeline projects will allow the Western European countries, including Germany, to be more energy independent, Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer, the chairman of the Germany-Azerbaijan Forum (DAF), said at a meeting held in the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy.
Günther Horzetzky, the Deputy Minister of Economic Affairs, Energy, Industry, Small and Medium-Sized and Craft Trade of the Federal State of North Rhine-Westphalia proposed to establish the Germany-Azerbaijan working group on cooperation in the field of alternative and renewable energy sources.