Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January 2016)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 880.7 million manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January 2016 or by 29 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
The main sources of investments in January 2016 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 761.4 million manat (a 7.6 percent decrease compared to January 2015;
• budgetary funds - 17.2 million manat (a 88.9 percent decrease);
• off-budgetary funds - 11.5 million manat (a 51.1 percent decrease);
• bank loans - 58.3 million manat (a 5.8 percent increase);
• funds of population - 30.8 million manat (a 0.3 percent increase)
The country's investment activity decreased by 88.9 percent in January 2016 in connection with the course of the budget savings economy. The share of the budgetary funds made in investing the economy reduced to two percent and ranked third in the ranking of financing sources.
According to the State Statistics Committee's report, the private businesses and organizations invested 86.9 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations - 13.1 percent.
The investments in construction and installation work for the period amounted to 73 percent of the total investments.
The investments worth 772 million manat were made in the construction of production facilities, 65.7 million manat in the non-production facilities, housing construction - 43 million manat.
Some 205.2 million manat (23.3 percent) of the funds invested in the fixed capital were directed in the development of the non-oil sector. Some 675.5 million manat (76.7 percent) were invested in the country's oil sector.
The total investments in the Azerbaijani industrial sector amounted to 687.3 million manat or by 15.7 percent less compared to January 2015.
The investments in extractive industry totaled 675.1 million manat or by 13.2 percent less than in January 2015.
The investments in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat amounted to 8.2 million manat in January, which is 4 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
Some 28.5 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January 2016:
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 629.4 million manat in January 2016 or by 48.7 percent more compared to January 2015.
An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that an attractive country, Azerbaijan is a potential for foreign investors.
Around 84.9 percent (534.2 million manat) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations fell to investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Sweden and Iran in January 2016.
The UK is Azerbaijan's largest investor. Currently, 473 companies with the British capital are operating in the country. The UK companies act as contractors in the projects being implemented in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan and the UK successfully cooperate in various sectors of the economy, namely, banking, ICT, water supply, tourism, health care.