Last week review (Nov. 28-Dec. 2)
Ilham Aliyev receives UK special trade envoy for Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson. Hailing the expansion of Azerbaijan-UK cooperation, the president stressed the importance of diversifying this cooperation from energy to other sectors. Touching upon the cooperation with Azerbaijan, Baroness Nicholson pointed out relations with the country’s financial institutions, including banks and the stock exchange. Baroness Nicholson said London Stock Exchange is interested in establishing partnership ties with Azerbaijan. She proposed organizing a conference jointly with Azerbaijani financial institutions in London next spring, highlighting the importance of the Azerbaijani president’s attending the event.
Ilham Aliyev receives CISCO senior vice president
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Senior Vice President of CISCO Michael Ganser. President Aliyev hailed CISCO`s active work in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, Belarus sign documents
Following the expanded format meeting of delegations of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko, a ceremony for signing of Azerbaijani-Belarusian documents was held in Baku.
Azerbaijan, EU mull Central Asia’s joining SGC
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Abbasov met with representatives of EU Working Party on Eastern Europe and Central Asia, the Energy Ministry said in a message. The parties discussed the issue of Central Asian countries’ joining the Southern Gas Corridor and mulled the prospects of energy cooperation. The parties also discussed the possible impact of the Turkish Stream project on the expansion of the Southern Gas Corridor, energy cooperation with Iran, as well as energy efficiency issues.
Ilham Aliyev meets RSA minister of int’l relations and co-op
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of the Republic of South Africa Maite Nkoana-Mashabane.
Ilham Aliyev meets secretary general of Int’l Telecommunication Union
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union Houlin Zhao in Baku.
19 state properties privatized in Azerbaijan
In the course of the regular auction held by Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Property Issues, 19 state property units have been sold as part of a new privatization program, the committee said. Three small state property units and one unused non-residential area of the privatized objects are located in Baku, one facility is located in the city of Ganja, two facilities are in Tovuz city, and two unused non-residential areas are in the city of Goychay. Among the privatized objects are two big industrial enterprises Metalqab and Zaqatala Kendkimya joint stock companies.
Bakutel 2016 Int’l ICT exhibition kicks off in Baku
Bakutel 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies kicked off in Baku.
Every year for over 20 years, Bakutel, the largest exhibition in the region, has been bringing together leading players of the communications market. As the main arena for presenting IT products and services, Bakutel has acquired status as the main business platform where contacts are made and new businesses are created.
More than 200 companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Israel, Russia, Turkey and other countries have been brought together for Bakutel 2016.