Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (as of 2016)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 14,903.4 million manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in 2016 or by 26.1 percent less than in 2015.
According to the report, 79.8 percent of investments in fixed assets were made in the construction of production facilities, 15.6 percent - non-production facilities, 4.6 percent - housing construction.
The main sources of investments in 2016 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations – 10,022.1 million manat (a 31.4 percent less compared to 2015;
• budgetary funds – 2,070.5 million manat (a 35.4 percent less);
• off-budgetary funds – 144.1 million manat (a 52.6 percent less);
• bank loans – 1,727.1 million manat (a 14.4 percent less);
• funds of population – 631.5 million manat (a 11.8 percent less)
The investments made in the economy decreased in 2016 in all sources of finance. The investments made from the state budget have decreased by 35.4 percent due to economizing the state funds since early 2016.
According to the State Statistics Committee’s report, the private businesses and organizations invested 66.2 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations – 33.8 percent.
Some 72.7 percent of the total investments were made in construction and installation work for the reporting period.
Some 8.62 billion manat (57.8 percent) were invested in the country’s oil sector in 2016 compared to 7.16 billion manat in 2015 (a 20.4 percent growth).
Some 6.29 billion manat (42.2 percent) were invested in the country’s non-oil sector in 2016.
The total investments worth 8.66 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in January-November 2016 or by 14.9 percent less compared to January-November 2015.
The total investments worth 9.63 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in 2016 or by 14.9 percent less compared to 2015.
The investments worth 8.54 billion manat were made in extractive industry in 2016, which is by 13.1 percent less than in 2015.
The investments worth 319.2 million manat were made in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in 2016, which is 2.3 percent more than in 2015.
Some 40.5 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in 2016:
The foreign investments worth 8,874.2 million manat were made in Azerbaijan's economy in 2016 or by 26.4 percent more compared to 2015.
An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that Azerbaijan is a potential for foreign investors.
The investments worth around 7,373.9 million manat (83.1 percent) made in Azerbaijan's economy by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Sweden, Japan, US and Iran in 2016.
Most of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's fixed capital during the reporting period was made in December – 1.2 billion manat, while least of foreign investments - in May (544.1 million manat).
Most of foreign investments in total investments made in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital in 2016 was registered in January - 71.5 percent of total investments in fixed capital. Least of foreign investments was registered in October - 47.6 percent.