Prices and situation in consumer market in Azerbaijan (January-April 2017)
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of January-April 2017, 13 billion manat accounted for the Azerbaijani consumer market, which is by 1.3 percent more than its turnover for January-April 2016.
The monthly consumer expenses are estimated at 335.4 manat per capita in January-April 2017 or by 41.2 manat more compared to January-April 2016.
The retail trade turnover amounted to 10.2 billion manat in January-April 2017, which is by 1.7 percent more than in January-April 2016.
Legal entities ensured 11.3 percent of the trade turnover.
Some 263.5 manat account for the people’s shopping monthly, which is by 36 manat more than in January-April 2016.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, food trade (5,170.9 million manat) increased by 0.6 percent in real terms.
Some 5,054.8 million manat (2.7 percent of real growth) accounted for the retail sales of non-food products.
Paid services worth 2,425.9 million manat were rendered to the population in Jan.-April 2017 or by 0.3 percent less compared to Jan.-April 2016. Legal entities ensured 73.2 percent of this growth and rendered the services worth 1,776.5 million manat.
Every citizen of the country used paid services worth 250 manat per month in Jan.-April 2017, which is by 16.8 manat more than in Jan.-April 2016.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the prices on consumer goods and tariffs for services increased by 0.2 percent in April 2017 compared to March 2017.
The food prices increased by 0.4 percent, non-food items - by 0.2 percent, paid services – remained unchanged in Azerbaijan during the reporting period.
The prices on consumer goods and tariffs for services increased by 13.5 percent in Azerbaijan in January-April 2017 compared to January-April 2016.
The food prices increased by 17.8 percent, non-food items - by 12.5 percent, paid services – 8.7 percent in Azerbaijan during this period.
The prices on meat products increased by 25 percent, tea, coffee and cocoa - by 17.4 percent, oils and fats - by 17.3 percent, mineral water, soft drinks and juices - by 10.5 percent, bread and cereals - by 11.9 percent, vodka and brandy - by 5.3 percent, dairy products, cheese and eggs - by 10.5 percent, fish products - by 13.1 percent, etc. year-to-year basis.
The prices on fabric increased by 22.5 percent, medicines - by 12.8 percent, data processing equipment, namely, calculators, personal computers, tablets, notebooks - by 7.7 percent, spare parts for cars - by 12.5 percent, jewelry - by 14.5 percent, etc. in January-April 2017.
The base index of consumer prices, calculated except for the goods and services subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables) increased by 12.8 percent in January-April 2017 compared to January-April 2016.
The producer prices for industrial products decreased by 0.4 percent in Azerbaijan in April 2017 compared to March 2017.
During the reporting period, producer prices in the mining industry decreased by 0.4 percent, while in the manufacturing industry – 0.1 percent.
The producer prices for industrial products increased by 66.3 percent in January-April 2017 compared to January-April 2016, while the producer prices in the mining industry - by 72.7 percent and manufacturing industry – 36.5 percent.