Net taxes on products 616,9 7,0 107,7
Sources: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend
Major part of demand was satisfied at the expense of import, which grew by 20.24% and comprised $2.005.866mln. The volume of import made up $1.862.133mln, or 24.69% less as compared to last year. The foreign trade ended in balance with $143,733mln in red.
Major reason for rise in import operations was increase in the amount of import of transport conveyances and spare parts for them, furniture, pharmceurics, food products, ferrous metal and ware of it, machines and electric appliances, electro-technical equipment and spare parts
In January to May 2007, the growth rate of prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services went up by 15.3%. According to the State Statistics Committee, in this period the price on food products increased by 14.5%, non-food products - 10.4%, whereas tariffs on services rose 23.1%.
The State Committee fixed in May 2007 that prices of bakery rose 0.1%, fruits - 2.8%, mineral water, juices, and cool drinks - 0.4%, tea and coffee - 0.4%, beer - 1.4%, alcohol drinks. However, prices of dairy, cheese, and eggs dropped 2.5%, vegetables - 5.4%, fish by 0.3%, meat - 0.1%, oil and fats - 0.6%.
As a result of January to April net incomes of the population rose 36.9%, and comprised AZN 5.017mln. The net incomes dropped 19.6% as compared to last year.
In January to May, 2007 consolidation of the national currency of Azerbaijan (manat) compared to the dollar rated 1.4%, the President of the National Bank of Azerbaijan (NBA), Elman Rustamov , has reported. That is nominal consolidation of the manat. However, nominally the effective rate decreased by 1.4%.
"Reduction in the prices of manat comparing the currencies of Azerbaijan's main foreign trade partners is explained by the fact that the rate of consolation of their currencies' exchange rates comparing to the dollar were higher," Rustamov said.
The consolidation of the manat has its fundamental reasons, with majority of them being surplus of payment balance of the country, which is related to the exceeding investments coming into Azerbaijan resulting in an over flow from the country. Relatively, supply of the dollar is higher.
The President of the NBA considers the tendency to be long-term. However, the main purpose of the NBA is to prevent excessive rise in consolidation. Thus, it will be possible to maintain competitiveness in the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan.
Since the beginning of the year the NBA purchased excess amount of dollar ($200mln). One of the sterilization measures is the expansion of the issue of notes and state securities issued since the beginning of the year made up AZN 50mln.
There is AZN 160mln in current circulation.