Foreign Ministry: Georgia will not enter agreement with separatist regions on non-use of force
Georgia Materials 7 November 2013 10:49 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov. 7
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend: Georgia will not enter into agreement with Abkhazia and South Ossetia on the non-use of force, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani said following the Geneva talks held on November 5-6.
Earlier, the de facto Foreign Minister of Abkhazia Viacheslav Chirikba said an agreement on the non-use of force may be signed between Georgia and Abkhazia in the course of the next round of Geneva talks on December 17-18.
Zalkaliani expressed satisfaction with the next round of Geneva talks, saying that the Georgian side was able to convey to the partners and co-chairs at the meeting its concern with the arrangement of the so-called border along the administrative line along the occupied territories in South Ossetia.
The representative of Tskhinvali Murat Dzhioev said the arrangement of the 'historical borders' will continue in the future as well.
"We also drew attention of the co-chairs to the need to sign an agreement on non-resumption of war with the Russian side. Georgia has unilaterally assumed this obligation and now it is the turn of Russia," First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia stressed.
In turn, the head of the Russian delegation at the talks, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigory Karasin said Georgia should sign an agreement on non-use of force with Sukhumi and Tskhinvali.
"We expected more flexibility from Georgian representatives referring to the recent presidential election in Georgia and appointment of a new prime minister, hoping that this will lead to some new approaches in the Georgian position. It has not happened yet, but the co-chairs of the Geneva talks have made commitments in agreement on the text of the declaration on non-use of force between Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia that will be acceptable for all parties for the next meeting to be held in Geneva on December 17-18," Karasin said following the talks.
According to him, the declaration for all the participants in the Geneva talks on non-use of force which may be agreed by mid-December, will have no legal force and will be a declaration of principles.