President of Turkmenistan receives Armenian Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
Armenia Materials 12 February 2009 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov received Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia Armen Movsisian who had arrived in the Turkmen capital leading the government delegation to participate in the first meeting of the Turkmen-Armenian intergovernmental commission of economic cooperation, reports Turkmen State News Agency (TDH).
Thanking for the opportunity of a personal meeting the guest conveyed the heartfelt greeting to the Turkmen leader on behalf of President of the Republic of Armenia Serj Sargsian and presented the letter inviting to pay an official to Armenia. Taking an opportunity Armen Movsisian congratulated Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov on the coming national holiday of Turkmenistan - Fag Day and wished the Turkmen leader and the people of Turkmenistan new impressive accomplishments in implementing the large-scale reforms, CA-NEWS reported.
Thanking for the invitation and heartfelt congratulations Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov emphasized that Turkmenistan highly appreciated the ties of friendship with its neighbours whom it was bound with partnership as well as common history and traditions, the TDH reports.
Exchanging views on the current condition and further trends in mutually advantageous cooperation the sides focused with satisfaction at the countries' willingness to comprehensively develop and intensify the intergovernmental dialogue characterized by mutual confidence, understanding and friendship. The sides were unanimous that the intergovernmental commission established on the initiative of the Turkmen leader would substantially contribute to effective collaboration. The agenda of the Turkmen-Armenian relations included a broad range of the issues of mutual interest particularly in regard to implementation of the national priorities and interests of each partner and the existing profound potential of partnership.
Specifying the fields of further cooperation the President and his guest focused on the trade, economic and humanitarian sphere as the priority ones. Emphasis was put on further enhancement of constructive partnership in the fuel and energy sector, transport and communication standing as key factor for strengthening the intergovernmental relations.
Informing of Armenia's willingness to intensify collaboration with Turkmenistan Armen Movsisian expressed belief that the first meeting of the intergovernmental commission called upon to specify the priority fields of effective cooperation would create powerful incentives to maintain it.
In conclusion Gurbanguly Berymuhamedov wished success to the Armenian delegation and fruitful work to the Turkmen-Armenian intergovernmental talks
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Turkmenistan Vladimir Badalian attended the meeting.