Armenia, Belarus have no closed topics for discussion
Armenia Materials 14 March 2009 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
President Serzh Sargsyan received his Belarusian counterpart Alexander Lukashenko, who arrived in Armenia on a working visit, President's Press Office reported.
The Armenian President greeted Mr. Lukashenko's visit to our country and noted that Armenians and Belarusians have long lived in the same state, and after gaining independence they comprise parts of the same security system - the Collective Security Treaty Organization, which gives special importance to the bilateral relations, reported Public Radio.
At the same time, Serzh Sargsyan said there are certain questions, the discussion of which could take place on the highest level, especially under the conditions of the current financial crisis, when economic relations need positive impulses, and the two countries take efforts to mitigate the consequences of the crisis.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome, Alexander Lukashenoko noted he has arrived in a friendly country. In his words, Armenia and Belarus are close partners and have no closed topics for discussion, ranging from military-political cooperation to economic, financial and trade issues.
The leaders of the two countries discussed a broad framework of issues of bilateral interest, particularly referring to the intensification of trade-economic relations and close cooperation within international organizations. The parties attached great importance to the role of the Belarusian Armenian community in the development of bilateral relations.
The Presidents of Armenia and Belarus exchanged views on urgent international issues.