PACE co-rapporteurs to visit Armenia
Armenia Materials 15 June 2009 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georges Colombier (France, EPP/CD) and John Prescott (United Kingdom, SOC), PACE co-rapporteurs on the monitoring of the honouring of obligations and commitments by Armenia, will be making a fact-finding visit to Yerevan on 16 and 17 June 2009, as part of the implementation of PACE Resolutions 1609 (2008), 1620 (2008) and 1643 (2009) on the functioning of democratic institutions in Armenia, PACE press-service reported.
The co-rapporteurs are to meet the President of the Republic Serzh Sargsyan, the President of the National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan, the Minister for Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian and the Prosecutor General Aghvan Hovsepyan. Meetings are also scheduled with the Ad hoc Parliamentary Committee of Inquiry into the events of 1-2 March 2008 in Yerevan, the parliamentary delegation to PACE, as well as representatives of the diplomatic community and civil society. The report is due to be debated by the Assembly during its plenary session on 24 June.