Armenian Tigran Mets Publishers will not print press
Armenia Materials 9 December 2006 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
(Regnum) On december9, Armenia will be left without newspapers. Tigran Mets Publishers will not print press because it does not have paper. The publishers failed to tell a REGNUM correspondent whether newspapers can be printed on December 11; they only said in short: Time will show.
It is worth mentioning, crisis of paper supply broke up in the country because of suspension of ferry transportation between Ilyichovsk and Batumi. A cargo ferry heading to Armenia and carrying, in particular, paper was loaded and scheduled to leave Ilyichovsk as early as on December 7, reports Trend.
It takes seven-eight days to take the cargo to Armenia. Up to present day, about 150 tons of paper belonging to Tigran Mets Publishers are in Vladikavkaz, seven more freight cars are in Ilyichovsk. About 30 newspapers are published at Tigran Mets Publishers, including Aravot, Azg, Iravunk, and Russian-language Golos Armenii and Respublika Armenia.