Ombudsman of Armenia assessed activity of Yerevan municipality negative
Armenia Materials 11 December 2006 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) - During the past three months the Armenian Ombudsman's Office has received 714 complaints, 304 of them in the written form. 33 applications were collective - with 1612 citizens' signatures.
On the whole, positive judgement was passed on 34 applications, Ombudsman of Armenia Armen Harutyunyan said at the press-conference.
A.Harutyunyan noted that most of the claims concerned the activity of judicial bodies (39), the Municipality of Yerevan (23), the Police (36), the Ministry of Justice (21) and Prosecutor's office (15).
The citizens mainly complained about infringement of their rights to legal protection (96), to satisfactory conditions of life (63), to timely answer from state bodies, as well as infringement of their social security and property rights. According to the statistics, 189 people who appealed to the Ombudsman's Office were from Yerevan, 38 from Shirak, 16 from Lori, 14 from Kotayk and 10 from Gegharkunik.
A.Harutyunyan assessed the work of the Yerevan Municipality negative, reports Trend.
It doesn't pay proper attention to the complaints of the citizens and fails to cooperate with the Yerevan office of human rights.
He emphasized that the Municipality prefers to give formal answers without taking specific steps for constructive settlement of vexed situations, even after the court adjudges in favor of the aggrieved party. So, about 90% of judicial decisions are not carried out.