We Want to Change Mandate of Peacemakers in Abkhazia – Georgian State Minister
Georgia Materials 11 April 2008 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / " Georgia has right to demand withdrawal of any peacemakers from the conflicting zones of its territory," Temur Yakobashvili, Georgian State Minister on Integration issues, stated to journalists. Recently, Sergey Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister, stated that Georgia cannot unanimously demand withdrawal of Russian peacemakers located in Abkhazia, and an agreement is needed for withdrawal from both sides.
"The juridical documents, developed within the period around Abkhaz conflict, show that Geoegia has full right unanimously demand withdrawal of peacemaking forces," the Georgian State Minister stated.
"We do not aim to remove Russian peacemakers from the conflict zone, but we aim to internationalize the peacemaking process and give them right of policies to protect citizens in the region," Yakobashvili said.