Georgian State Minister Rejects Rumors about Israel Imposes Embargo on Arm Delivery to Georgia
Georgia Materials 5 August 2008 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Georgian State Minister on Reintegration Issues Temur Yakobashvili rejected the information about Israel has imposed embargo on armament delivery to Georgia.
"It is only rumors that released by Israeli media due to interior political disputes min the country," the Georgian State Minister said in the briefing on 5 August.
On 5 August, Israeli media released an information about Israel has topped armament delivery to Georgia by the request of the Russian Foreign Minister.
Yakobashvili said that he had already connected with his colleagues regarding the issues. No issue regarding blocking of arm delivery was mentioned.
"The issue is to classify the types of delivered arms, which envisages one type of arms delivery in short terms and others after fulfill of certain functions. Our Army does not face problems with armament,' Yakobashvili said.